http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/4899Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Carla Simone Pavanelli | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Bifi, Alessandro Gasparetto | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2008 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The genus Ancistrus is the most specious of the tribe Ancistrini, with 59 nominal species scattered over the Neotropical region, from Panama to middle portion of Argentina. In the Rio Iguaçu basin, that presents a high degree of endemism of ichthyofauna, specimens of that genus were caught and were attributed to three new species described herein following current methodologies. Ancistrus sp. A, Ancistrus sp. B, and Ancistrus sp. C are diagnosed from their congeners by having maxillary barbel short and not free from the lower lip, by lacking pre-anal-fin plate and also by morphomeristic analyzes. Ancistrus sp. A and Ancistrus sp. B are differentiated from Ancistrus sp. C by having a deeper occipital. Ancistrus sp. B and Ancistrus sp. C are diagnosed from Ancistrus sp. A by having a longer dentary. Comments on the geographic distribution of those species and congeners are also provided. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ancistrus Kner, 1854 (Siluriformes: Loricariidae) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cascudo-roseta | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Taxonomia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Neotropical | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Endemismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ancistrini | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Iguaçu, Rio, Bacia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Paraná (Estado) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Taxonomy | en |
| dc.subject | Neotropical | en |
| dc.subject | Endemism | en |
| dc.subject | Ancistrini | en |
| dc.subject | Iguaçu River Basin | en |
| dc.subject | Paraná State | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Revisão das espécies de Ancistrus Kner, 1854 (Siluriformes: Loricariidae) da bacia do rio Iguaçu, Paraná, Brasil, com descrição de três espécies novas. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Revision of the species of the genus Ancistrus Kner, 1854 (Siluriformes: Loricariidae) from the rio Iguaçu basin, Paraná State, Brazil, with description of three new species. | en |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Osvaldo Takeshi Oyakawa - MZUSP / Universidade de São Paulo | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Erivelto Goulart - Nupélia/UEM | |
| dc.description.resumo | O gênero Ancistrus é o mais especioso da tribo Ancistrini, com 59 espécies nominais distribuídas pela região neotropical, desde o Panamá até a porção média da Argentina. Na bacia do rio Iguaçu, que apresenta elevado grau de endemismo da ictiofauna, foram capturados exemplares deste gênero que, seguindo metodologias recentes, foram atribuídos a três espécies novas, que são descritas aqui. Ancistrus sp. A, Ancistrus sp. B e Ancistrus sp. C são diagnosticadas de suas congêneres por apresentarem o barbilhão maxilar curto e aderido ao lábio inferior, por não apresentarem placa pré-nadadeira anal e ainda por análises morfomerísticas. Ancistrus sp. A e Ancistrus sp. B são diagnosticadas de Ancistrus sp. C por apresentarem uma maior altura occipital. Ancistrus sp. B e Ancistrus sp. C são diferenciadas de Ancistrus sp. A por possuírem um maior comprimento do dentário. Comentários sobre a distribuição geográfica dessas espécies e de congêneres são igualmente fornecidos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 39 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Ecologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Departamento de Biologia | pt_BR |