Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Carla Simone Pavanelli
dc.contributor.author: Ota, Rafaela Priscila
dc.date.issued: 2010
dc.description.abstract: A revision of the species within Hemigrammus from rio Paraguai basin was conducted, involving the analysis of about 1330 specimens of Hemigrammus. Five species were redescribed: H. lunatus, H. mahnerti, H. neptunus, H. tridens and H. ulreyi, and three undescribed species were identified (Hemigrammus sp. 1, Hemigrammus sp. 2, and Hemigrammus sp. 3). Hyphessobrycon maxillaris was considered a junior synonym of Hemigrammus lunatus. Significant range extensions are provided for Hemigrammus ulreyi (now recorded for the rio Paraguai and rio Paraná basins in Paraguay), H. mahnerti and H. neptunus (both now recorded for the rio Madeira and rio Paraguai basins in Brazil), as well as the confirmation of occurrence of H. tridens throughout the entire rio Paraguai basin. Records of the occurrence of H. ocellifer and H. marginatus at rio Paraguai basin are herein considered to be based on misidentifications of, respectively, H. neptunus and Hemigrammus sp. 1. Hooks on pelvic and anal fins in mature males are herein detected for H. lunatus, H. tridens and H. ulreyi, and reported for the first time for the last two species. Three Hemigrammus species occurring in the rio Paraguai basin are identified as miniatures: H. mahnerti, H. tridens and Hemigrammus sp. 1. The similarity between fish fauna from rio Paraguai basin, middle rio Paraná and rio Guaporé basins was highlighted. Likewise, the putative phylogenetic relationship of the species within Hemigrammus and with the remaining genera of Characidae currently considered as Incertae Sedis, as well as the importance of taxonomic revisions, including information about patterns of distribution, ecology, size, sexual dimorphism and morphological details of the external structures are discussed.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Hemigrammus Gill, 1858 (Characiformes: Characidae) Incertae Sedis
dc.subject: Peixes neotropicais
dc.subject: Taxonomia alfa
dc.subject: Paraguai, Rio Bacia.
dc.subject: Incertae Sedisen
dc.subject: Neotropical fishen
dc.subject: Alfa taxonomyen
dc.subject: Paraguay River Basin.en
dc.title: Revisão taxonômica das espécies de Hemigrammus Gill, 1858 (Characiformes: Characidae) da bacia do rio Paraguai.
dc.title.alternative: Taxonomic revision of the species within Hemigrammus Gill, 1858 (Characiformes: Characidae) from rio Paraguai basin.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Heraldo Antônio Britski - Universidade de São Paulo (USP)
dc.contributor.referee2: Oscar Akio Shibata - Universidade Estadual de Londrina (UEL)
dc.description.resumo: A revisão das espécies de Hemigrammus da bacia do rio Paraguai foi realizada, contemplando a análise de cerca de 1330 exemplares de Hemigrammus. Foram redescritas cinco espécies: H. lunatus, H. mahnerti, H. neptunus, H. tridens e H. ulreyi, além da descrição de três novas para a ciência (Hemigrammus sp. 1, Hemigrammus sp. 2 e Hemigrammus sp. 3). Adicionalmente, Hyphessobrycon maxillaris foi considerada sinonônimo júnior de Hemigrammus lunatus. O exame deste grande número de exemplares também permitiu a constatação do primeiro registro de H. ulreyi nas bacias do rio Paraguai e Paraná no Paraguai, de H. mahnerti e H. neptunus nas bacias do rio Paraguai e Madeira no Brasil, bem como a confirmação de H. tridens ao longo de toda extensão da bacia do rio Paraguai. Por outro lado, registros de H. ocellifer e H. marginatus na bacia do rio Paraguai são considerados equivocados, e referem-se, na realidade, a H. neptunus e Hemigrammus sp. 1, respectivamente. Foram detectados ganchos nas nadadeiras pélvica e anal em machos maduros de H. lunatus, H. tridens e H. ulreyi, sendo que para as duas últimas espécies ainda não havia informações sobre o desenvolvimento dessas estruturas. Três espécies são consideradas miniaturas: H. mahnerti, H. tridens e Hemigrammus sp. 1. A semelhança ictiofaunística entre as bacias do rio Paraguai, médio rio Paraná e rio Guaporé foi destacada. Da mesma maneira, a relação filogenética acerca das espécies de Hemigrammus e dele com os demais gêneros considerados Incertae Sedis em Characidae, bem como a importância de trabalhos de revisão taxonômica que incluam informações sobre padrões de distribuição, ecologia, tamanho, dimorfismo sexual e detalhes de estruturas morfológicas externas são discutidos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 122 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia