Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Carla Simone Pavanelli
dc.contributor.author: Vera Alcaraz, Héctor Samuel
dc.date.issued: 2008
dc.description.abstract: The Hemiloricaria species from the Paraguay River basin were revised and three species were found to be valid and one new is described. The following species and its distributional range were verified: H. cacerensis, Paraguay River basin in Brazil and Paraguay and Guaporé River in Brazil; H. lanceolata, Paraguay River basin in Brazil and Paraguay, Guaporé, Ji-paraná, Purus, Solimões and Araguaia River in Brazil, and Marañón and Madre de Dios River in Perú; H. parva, Paraguay River basin in Brazil and Paraguay, Paraná River in Argentina and Uruguay River in Brazil; and a new species from Cuiabá River in Brazil. Loricaria hoehnei is considered synonym of H. lanceolata and H. aurata synonym of H. cacerensis. Other species cited to the basin and the last arrangement of genera and species proposed by Isbrücker are discussed.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Hemiloricaria Bleeker, 1862 (Siluriformes, Loricariidae)
dc.subject: Cascudo-chinelo
dc.subject: Taxonomia
dc.subject: Região neotropical
dc.subject: Paraguai, Rio, Bacia.
dc.subject: Taxonomyen
dc.subject: Neotropicsen
dc.subject: Armored catfishesen
dc.subject: Paraguay, River.en
dc.title: Revisão taxonômica das espécies do gênero Hemiloricaria Bleeker, 1862 (Siluriformes, Loricariidae) da bacia do rio Paraguai.
dc.title.alternative: Taxonomic revision of the species of Hemiloricaria Bleeker, 1862 (Siluriformes, Loricariidae) from the rio Paraguai basin.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Cláudio Henrique Zawadzki [Coorientador] - Nupélia/UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Roberto Esser dos Reis - Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul (PUCRS)-
dc.contributor.referee3: Horácio Ferreira Júlio Júnior - Nupélia/UEM-
dc.description.resumo: As espécies de Hemiloricaria da bacia do rio Paraguai foram revisadas e foram reconhecidas três espécies válidas e uma nova para a ciência. As seguintes espécies e suas respectivas amplitudes de distribuição foram consideradas válidas: H. cacerensis, bacia do rio Paraguai no Brasil e Paraguai e rio Guaporé no Brasil; H. lanceolata, bacia do rio Paraguai no Brasil e Paraguai, rio Guaporé, Ji-paraná, Purus, Solimões e Araguaia no Brasil, e rios Marañón e Madre de Dios no Peru; H. parva, bacia do rio Paraguai no Brasil e Paraguai, río Paraná na Argentina, e rio Uruguai no Brasil; e uma nova espécie procedente do rio Cuiabá no Brasil. Loricaria hoehnei é considerada sinônima de H. lanceolata e H. aurata sinônima de H. cacerensis. Citações de outras espécies para a bacia do rio Paraguai e o último arranjo de espécies e gêneros para o grupo proposto por Isbrücker são discutidas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 58 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia