Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Carla Simone Pavanelli
dc.contributor.author: Ota, Renata Rúbia
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: A revision of the species of Satanoperca was carried out, comprising the analysis of 1.143 specimens. Eight valid species were recognized: S. acuticeps, S. daemon, S. jurupari, S. leucosticta, S. lilith, S. mapiritensis, S. pappaterra and S. rhynchitis, as well as three undescribed species. Satanoperca acuticeps is distributed along the Amazon river basin (rivers Amazonas, Branco, Madeira, Negro, Purus, Solimões, Trombetas, Uatumã and Xingu), S. daemon occurs in the upper Negro and Orinoco basins; S. lilith in the Amazon river basin (rivers Amazonas, Aripuanã, Branco, Negro, Purus, Solimões, Tapajós, Trombetas and Uatumã); S. mapiritensis along Orinoco river basin; and S. pappaterra in the upper Guaporé and Paraguai basins. Occurrence records of S. acuticeps outside Brazil, and S. daemon outside the upper Negro and Orinoco are misidentifications and refer, actually, to S. jurupari and S. lilith, respectively. The geographical distribution of S. jurupari was restricted, in Brazil, to the Amazon River basin (lower Tocantins, lower Xingu, Madeira, Negro, Solimões, Tapajós and Trobetas), and extended, in Venezuela, to the upper and middle Orinoco river basin. Satanoperca macrolepis remains as a junior-synonym of S. leucosticta. The analysis of the specimens also allowed the extension of the distribution of S. leucosticta to the Aripuanã, Japurá, Juruá, Solimões and Uatumã rivers basins. Neither topotypes nor type-series of S. rhynchistis were analyzed, only the material from the Amapá river, which by presenting morphological characteristics intermediate between S. jurupari and S. rhynchitis, were identified as Satanoperca cf. rhynchitis. Satanoperca sp. n. 1 is described from Araguaia-Tocantins river basin; Satanoperca sp. n. 2 from the upper Madeira and Jamari; and Satanoperca sp. n. 3 from the upper and middle Negro basin. Additionally, a key for identification, map of geographical distribution and pictures of all species are provided.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Satanoperca Günther, 1862 (Perciformes, Cichlidae) "acará"
dc.subject: Geophaginae
dc.subject: Taxonomia
dc.subject: Distribuição geográfica
dc.subject: Neotropical
dc.subject: Região Neotropical
dc.subject: América do Sul.
dc.subject: Geophaginaeen
dc.subject: Taxonomyen
dc.subject: Geographic distributionen
dc.subject: South Americaen
dc.subject: Neotropical.en
dc.title: Revisão taxonômica de Satanoperca Günther, 1862 (Perciformes, Cichlidae), com a descrição de três espécies novas.
dc.title.alternative: Taxonomic revision of Satanoperca Günther, 1862 (Perciformes, Cichlidae) with description of three new species.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Jansen Sampaio Zuanon - Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia (INPA)
dc.contributor.referee2: José Luis Olivan Birindelli - Universidade Estadual de Londrina (UEL)
dc.description.resumo: A revisão das espécies de Satanoperca foi realizada, com a análise de 1.143 exemplares. Foram reconhecidas oito espécies válidas: S. acuticeps, S. daemon, S. jurupari, S. leucosticta, S. lilith, S. mapiritensis, S. pappaterra e S. rhynchitis, além da descrição de três novas. Satanoperca acuticeps é distribuída na bacia Amazônica (rios Amazonas, Branco, Madeira, Negro, Purus, Solimões, Trombetas, Uatumã e Xingu); S. daemon ocorre na bacia do alto Negro e Orinoco; S. lilith na bacia do rio Amazonas (rios Amazonas, Aripuanã, Branco, Negro, Purus, Solimões, Tapajós, Trombetas e Uatumã); S. mapiritensis na bacia do rio Orinoco; e S. pappaterra na bacia do alto rio Guaporé e Paraguai. Registros de S. acuticeps fora do Brasil e de S. daemon fora da bacia do alto rio Negro e Orinoco estão equivocados, e referem-se, na realidade, a S. jurupari e S. lilith, respectivamente. A distribuição geográfica de S. jurupari foi restringida, no Brasil, para a bacia do rio Amazonas (rios Madeira, Negro, Solimões, Tapajós, baixo Tocantins, Trombetas e baixo Xingu), e ampliada, na Venezuela, para o alto e médio rio Orinoco. Satanoperca macrolepis foi mantida como sinônimo-júnior de S. leucosticta. O exame dos exemplares também permitiu a ampliação da distribuição geográfica de S. leucosticta para a bacia dos rios Aripuanã, Japurá, Juruá, Solimões e Uatumã. Não foram analisados topótipos nem a série-tipo de Satanoperca rhynchitis, apenas material do rio Amapá, que por apresentar características morfológicas intermediárias entre S. jurupari e S. rhynchitis, foi identificado como Satanoperca cf. rhynchitis. Satanoperca sp. n. 1 é descrita da bacia do rio Araguaia-Tocantins; Satanoperca sp. n. 2 do alto rio Madeira e Jamari; e Satanoperca sp. n. 3 do alto e médio rio Negro. Além disso, apresentamos uma chave de identificação, mapa de distribuição geográfica e figuras de todas as espécies.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 144 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia