Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Angelo Antonio Agostinho
dc.contributor.author: Rauber, Rafaela Giacomel
dc.date.issued: 2018
dc.description.abstract: Freshwater environments are high heterogenous habitats, justifying the development of different reproductive strategies in fish species inhabiting such habitats. In a spatial perspective, these species can be grouped into migratory and sedentary. Although such classifications seem clear, many uncertainties concerning such species reproductive traits remains. This study proposes to study fish reproductive movement, based on the spatial extent of the occurrence of fish with high reproductive activity along the basin, adopting as model a 400 km stretch of the Cuiabá River. The proposed hypothesis was that migratory species, besides presenting large home range, would present striking spatial segregation among the distinct gonadal development stages. Samplings were performed in the Cuiabá River basin, embracing several environments (river channel, floodplain, and lagoons) between 2000 and 2004, considering only data of the reproductive period (between October and February). The values of the Reproductive Active Index (RAI) were estimated for each species, sampling site, month, and year. A principal coordinates analysis (PCoA) was performed with the values of RAI in order to detect a possible pattern in species reproduction distribution in the basin and to verify if the migratory trait can be indicated by its spatial distribution. The first and second axes of the ordination were applied into Pearson?s correlations with the original RAI values to detect which were the species which contributed the most to the ordination results. Species distribution was estimated through species presence and absence and reproduction sites by the maximum RAI values, consequently, obtaining a filter to identify the migratory species. Migratory species were those that presented positive correlation with the axis 1 of the PCoA, wide distribution in the basin, and reproduction exclusively in the upstream areas. Among the 85 species included in the analysis, 18 were classified as migratory, of which four were never described as so before: Auchenipterus osteomystax, Cynopotamus kincaidi, Iheringichthys labrosus and Pimelodus argenteus. Additionally, the other species how Rhaphiodon vulpinus and Pinirampus pirinampu, previously described as migratory were classified as sedentary. The proposed filter has proved to be effective in the classification of migratory and sedentary species, and aid in the filling of some existing gaps on the reproduction and development of fish species. This is of fundamental importance in the planning of new projects, in decision making, and in the development of management and conservation measures for the fish assemblage.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Peixes de água doce
dc.subject: Biologia reprodutiva
dc.subject: Migração
dc.subject: Potamódromo
dc.subject: Área de vida
dc.subject: Índice de Atividade Reprodutiva
dc.subject: Cuiabá, Rio, Bacia
dc.subject: Região Neotropical
dc.subject: Pantanal Matogrossense
dc.subject: Pantanal
dc.subject: Mato Grosso (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Freshwater fishesen
dc.subject: Home rangeen
dc.subject: Migrationen
dc.subject: Potamodromousen
dc.subject: Pantanalen
dc.subject: Reproductive Activity Indexen
dc.subject: Reproductive biologyen
dc.subject: Neotropicalen
dc.subject: Mato Grosso Stateen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Segregação longitudinal na atividade reprodutiva de peixes Neotropicais como indicador de caráter de migração.
dc.title.alternative: Spatial segregation in the reproduction activity of Neotropical fish species as an indicator of the migratory trait.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Harumi Irene Suzuki - Nupélia/UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Rosa Maria Dias - UEM
dc.contributor.referee3: Rosilene Luciana Delariva - Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná (Unioeste)
dc.contributor.referee4: Diego Corrêa Alves - Nupélia/UEM
dc.description.resumo: Ambientes de água doce apresentam alta heterogeneidade ambiental, o que justifica a trajetória evolutiva de diferentes estratégias reprodutivas em espécies de peixes que habitam estas regiões. Em uma perspectiva espacial, estas espécies podem ser agrupadas em migradoras e sedentárias. No entanto, apesar de parecer clara esta classificação, ainda restam muitas incertezas em relação ao caráter reprodutivo destas espécies. Dessa maneira, esse trabalho teve como objetivo identificar padrões de deslocamentos reprodutivos de peixes tendo como base a abrangência espacial na ocorrência de peixes com elevada atividade reprodutiva ao longo da bacia. E a hipótese de que espécies migradoras, além de ampla área de vida, apresentam marcantes segregações espaciais entre os estádios de desenvolvimento das gônadas. As amostragens foram realizadas na bacia do rio Cuiabá, envolvendo diversos ambientes (calha do rio, planície alagável e lagoas) entre 2000 e 2004, considerando-se apenas o período reprodutivo (outubro a fevereiro). Foram calculados valores do Índice de Atividade Reprodutiva (IAR) para cada espécie, ponto de amostragem, mês e ano. Para detectar um possível padrão de distribuição das espécies em reprodução na bacia e verificar se o caráter migratório dos peixes pode ser indicado por sua distribuição espacial, foi realizada uma análise de coordenadas principais (PCoA) tendo como base os valores de IAR e posteriormente uma correlação do primeiro e segundo eixo da ordenação com valores de IAR, a fim de determinar quais as espécies que mais contribuíram para a ordenação das amostras, em função do IAR. A distribuição das espécies foi estimada pela presença e ausência e locais de reprodução pelos valores máximos de IAR, consequentemente, obtendo um filtro para identificação de espécies migradoras. As espécies migradoras foram aquelas que apresentaram correlação positiva com o eixo 1 da PCoA, ampla distribuição na bacia e reprodução exclusiva nas áreas de cabeceira. Entre as 85 espécies incluídas na análise, identificou-se 18 migradoras, sendo que destas, quatro nunca haviam sido descritas como migradoras anteriormente: Auchenipterus osteomystax (Miranda Ribeiro 1918), Cynopotamus kincaidi, Iheringichthys labrosus e Pimelodus argenteus. Outras como Rhaphiodon vulpinus e Pinirampus pirinampu amplamente descritas na literatura como migradoras, foram classificadas como sedentárias pelo método proposto. O filtro se mostrou eficaz na classificação das espécies em migradoras e sedentárias, auxiliou no preenchimento de lacunas existentes acerca da reprodução e desenvolvimento das espécies de peixe, o que é de fundamental importância para o planejamento de novos empreendimentos e na tomada de medidas de manejo e conservação funcionais das assembleias de peixes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 34 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia