http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/4915Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Liliana Rodrigues | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Zanon, Jaques Everton | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2014 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In addition to playing an empirical role in establishing a close characterization of ecological communities, species abundance distribution enables the comparison of different communities with a compact description of structures. Several models seek proper understanding of this distribution. Yet, only two models are currently more common: log-series and log-normal. Studies on these patterns raise theories seeking an improved understanding. In this context, Hubbell proposes a neutral model (Unified Neutral Theory) under dynamic zero-sum known as zero-sum multinomial (ZSM) species abundance distribution model bringing renewed understanding and discussion. Since the neutral theory is expressly related to communities of non-motile organisms, the periphytic algal community represents an excellent group to have patterns and ecological theories investigated. Thereby, the objective of this study is the assessment of periphytic algal community structure supported by the Neutral Theory. Data include samples of petioles from three stands of the Eichhornia azurea (Sw.) Kunth aquatic macrophyte (n=45). The zero-sum assumption was not reached and the non-neutral model (log-normal distribution) fit more satisfactorily. Hence, in the context of our results we present two conclusions: the periphytic algal community dynamics cannot be regarded as neutral and the structuring was not through ecological drift. Our study reveals the relevance of periphytic algal communities as object of study for ecological theories and concepts and the necessity of expanding the number of samplings as well as substrates. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Algas perifiticas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Comunidades, Ecologia de | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Análise | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Distribuição de abundância de espécies (SAD) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teoria neutra | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Log-normal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Somatório-zero multinomial (ZSM) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Baia, Rio | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mato Grosso do Sul (Estado) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Periphytic algae | en |
| dc.subject | Log-normal | en |
| dc.subject | Zero-sum multinomial (ZSM) | en |
| dc.subject | Neutral Theory | en |
| dc.subject | Baia River | en |
| dc.subject | Mato Grosso do Sul State | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Teste da teoria neutra utilizando distribuição de abundância de espécies = Species Abundance Distributions (SAD) de algas perifiticas. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Test of the neutral theory using the species abundance distributions (SAD) of peryphitic algae. | en |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Fabiana Schneck - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande (FURG) | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Roger Paulo Mormul - Nupélia/UEM | |
| dc.description.resumo | A distribuição de abundância de espécies representa uma ferramenta empírica para traçar uma caracterização aproximada de comunidades ecológicas, além de possibilitar a comparação de diferentes comunidades descrevendo compactamente sua estrutura. Existem vários modelos que explicam essa distribuição, no entanto, apenas dois modelos são mais comuns: o modelo log-series e o log-normal. Teorias são criadas para o entendimento de padrões. Nesse contexto, Hubbell propõe seu modelo neutro (teoria teutra), conhecido como modelo de somatório-zero multinomial (ZSM), revigorando assim as discussões acerca da distribuição de abundância de espécies. Uma vez que a teoria neutra é expressamente relacionada a comunidades de organismos residentes, a comunidade de algas perifiticas representa um excelente grupo para investigar essa teoria. Assim, verificamos qual é o modelo adequado que explica a estrutura da comunidade de algas perfíticas. Os dados incluíram amostras de pecíolos de três bancos da macrófita aquática Eichhornia azurea (Sw.) Kunth (n=45). O pressuposto de somatório-zero não foi alcançado e o modelo adequado foi a distribuição log-normal. Logo a dinâmica da comunidade de algas perifiticas não pôde ser considerada uma dinâmica neutra e sua estruturação não se deu a partir da deriva ecológica. Foi demonstrado que a comunidade de algas perifiticas não sofreu influência de uma dinâmica neutra como se esperava pois o modelo aplicado não se ajustou conforme esperado em relação aos outros modelos propostos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 46 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Ecologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Departamento de Biologia | pt_BR |