Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Norma Segatti Hahn
dc.contributor.author: Fernandes, Alessandra
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: Although intra-population variation in niches is a widespread phenomenon in animal populations to fish these studies remain poorly understood. It is known that for these animals the individual variation in the use of resources can result from environmental differences in food availability, promoted by space and/or seasonal differences. Based on this, we investigated the populational and within-population variations in the diet of Pimelodus maculatus, in the dry and wet seasons in the lagoons of the Pantanal, Mato Grosso, Brazil. In the dry season the diet was based mainly on scale, fish and detritus while in wet season on fruit and seed, showing a significant difference. The trophic niche breadth values were relatively low and seasonally similar. High values of variation between individuals in the diet (E) and low values of the degree of clustering (Cws) regardless of season were found. The combination of these values showed that in the population there are specialists and generalists individuals indicating one nested diet. The median individual specialization index (PSi) was statistically lower in wet season, showing that individuals were more specialists. Thus, the seasonal availability of resources appears to be the main mechanism for the diet specialization in both population and individual level.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Pimelodus maculatus (Siluriformes, Pimelodidae) "mandi amarelo"
dc.subject: Dieta alimentar
dc.subject: Peixes de água doce
dc.subject: Alimentação
dc.subject: Especialização individual
dc.subject: Dieta
dc.subject: Variação sazonal
dc.subject: Planície de inundação
dc.subject: Pantanal matogrossense
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Pimelodus maculatusen
dc.subject: Dieten
dc.subject: Individual specializationen
dc.subject: Seasonal variationen
dc.subject: Floodplainen
dc.subject: Pantanal Matogrossenseen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Variações populacionais e intrapopulacionais de um pimelodídeo omnívoro : efeitos da dinâmica sazonal em uma planície de inundação Neotropical.
dc.title.alternative: Populational and within-population variations in the diet of an omnivore catfish : effects of seasonal dynamics in a Neotropical floodplain.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Rosemara Fugi - Nupélia/UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Rosilene Delariva - Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná (Unioeste)
dc.description.resumo: Apesar de variação intrapopulacional em nichos ser um fenômeno conhecido nas populações animais, para peixes estes estudos ainda são pouco compreendidos. Sabe-se que para estes animais a variação individual no uso de recursos pode resultar de diferenças ambientais na disponibilidade de alimentos, promovida pelo espaço e/ou diferenças sazonais. Foi investigada as variações populacionais e intrapopulacionais na dieta de Pimelodus maculatus, nas estações de seca e cheia em lagoas do Pantanal, Mato Grosso, Brasil. Na estação seca, a dieta foi baseada principalmente em escama, peixes e detritos, enquanto na estação chuvosa foi fruto e semente, mostrando uma diferença significativa. Os valores de amplitude de nicho trófico foram relativamente baixos e de sazonalidade similar. Altos valores de variação entre os indivíduos na dieta (E) e baixos valores do grau de agrupamento (Cws), independente da época foram encontrados. A combinação destes valores mostraram que na população existem indivíduos especialistas e generalistas, indicando uma dieta aninhada. O índice de especialização individual (PSi) foi estatisticamente menor no período da cheia, mostrando que os indivíduos foram mais especialistas. Assim, a disponibilidade sazonal de recursos parece ser o principal mecanismo para a especialização da dieta tanto em nível populacional quanto individual.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 26 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia