Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Sueli Train
dc.contributor.author: Scomparin, Vânia Mara Bovo
dc.date.issued: 2007
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this research was to analyze the interannual variation of the phytoplanktonic community composition, density (Utermöhl method), biomass (estimated by the biovolume), size structure (GALD) and species richness in relation with environmental factors, in an isolated floodplain lake (Ventura lagoon) located at Ivinheima River State Park (Mato Grosso, Brazil). The phytoplankton samplings were realized quarterly, at subsurface of pelagic zone of the lagoon, between February of 2000 and march of 2006, except in 2003, when were done just two samplings, and in 2005, when was done an additional sampling in February. There were identified 132 taxa, with Chlorophyceae as the group presenting more species. The species richness was higher in June of 2005, the same year that this lagoon was flooded. The highest values of phytoplanktonic density were observed in November of 2001 (3068 ind.mL- 1), March of 2003 (2897 ind.mL-1) and June of 2005 (3171 ind.mL-1), with dominance of Cyanobacteria, Bacillariophyceae and Cryptophyceae nanoplanktonic species (<20 &#956;m). The highest biovolume values occur in August (36,28 mm3.L-1) and November of 2002 (31,38 mm3.L-1) and in June of 2005 (28,23 mm3.L-1). High-size Cyanobacteria species presented the highest contribution for the phytoplanktonic biovolume, in which Anabaena planctonica and Radiocystis fernandoi were dominant. The seasonal variation of the phytoplanktonic biomass in Ventura lagoon suggests a deterministic influence of the hydro-sedimentological regime of Paraná and Ivinhema Rivers upon this environment. In general, during the periods that this influence was high, low biovolume values were verified, with Bacillariophyceae and Cryptophyceae as the groups with most contribution, whereas Cyanobacteria was the dominant group during the low-water periods. Probably, La Niña and El Niño phenomenon contributed to the interannual variation of the phytoplanktonic community. In 2000 and 2001, under the influence of La Niña phenomenon, Cyanobacteria was massively dominant. In 2002, 2003, 2004 and 2005, during the influence of El Niño phenomenon, besides Cyanobacteria, Bacillariophyceae and Cryptophyceae were also dominant.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Fitoplâncton
dc.subject: Comunidade
dc.subject: Variação interanual
dc.subject: Parque Estadual do rio Ivinhema
dc.subject: Mato Grosso do Sul (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Phytoplanktonen
dc.subject: Seasonal and interannual variationen
dc.subject: Floodplain lakeen
dc.subject: Ivinhema River State Parken
dc.subject: Mato Grosso do Sul (State)en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Variação interanual (2000-2005) da comunidade fitoplanctônica em um lago de inundação isolado do Parque Estadual do rio Ivinhema (MS).
dc.title.alternative: Interannual variation (2000-2005) of phytoplankton community in an isolated floodplain lake of Invinhema River State Park (MS).en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Sérgio de Melo - Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia (INPA)
dc.contributor.referee2: Liliana Rodrigues - Nupélia/UEM
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve por objetivo analisar a variação interanual da comunidade fitoplanctônica, quanto à composição, densidade (método de Utermöhl), biomassa, estimada pelo biovolume, estrutura de tamanho (GALD) e riqueza de espécies, em função de fatores ambientais, em um lago de inundação isolado (lagoa Ventura) do Parque Estadual do Rio Ivinhema (MS). As amostragens de fitoplâncton foram realizadas à sub-superfície da zona pelágica do lago, trimestralmente, no período de fevereiro de 2000 a dezembro de 2005, exceto no ano de 2003, quando a periodicidade foi semestral e no ano de 2005, quando também foi realizada uma amostragem no mês de fevereiro. Foram identificados 132 táxons, sendo Chlorophyceae o grupo mais especioso. A riqueza de espécies foi maior no mês de junho de 2005, ano em que a lagoa Ventura sofreu inundação. Os maiores valores de densidade fitoplanctônica foram registrados nos meses de novembro de 2001 (3068 ind.mL-1), março de 2003 (2897 ind.mL-1) e junho de 2005 (3171 ind.mL-1), sendo dominantes espécies nanoplanctônicas (<20&#956;m) de Cyanobacteria, Bacillariophyceae e Cryptophyceae. Os maiores valores de biovolume ocorreram nos meses de agosto (36,28 mm3.L-1) e novembro (31,38 mm3.L-1) de 2002 e junho de 2005 (28,23 mm3.L-1). Espécies de cianobactérias de elevado tamanho apresentaram maior contribuição para o biovolume fitoplanctônico, com dominância de Anabaena planctonica e Radiocystis fernandoi. A variação sazonal da biomassa fitoplanctônica na lagoa Ventura indicou uma influência determinística do regime hidrossedimentológico dos rios Paraná e Ivinhema sobre este ambiente. Em geral, nos períodos em que foi observada a maior influência destes rios sobre a lagoa Ventura, foram verificados baixos valores de biovolume, sendo a maior contribuição de Bacillariophyceae e Cryptophyceae, enquanto que nos períodos de águas baixas, Cyanobacteria foi o principal grupo dominante. Os fenômenos La Niña e El Niño, provavelmente, contribuíram para a variação interanual da comunidade fitoplanctônica. Nos anos de 2000 e 2001, sob influência do fenômeno La Niña, houve dominância maciça de Cyanobacteria. Nos anos de 2002, 2003, 2004 e 2005, em períodos sob influência do fenômeno El Niño, além de Cyanobacteria, Bacillariophyceae e Cryptophyceae também foram dominantes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physicalii, 34 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia