Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Janet Higuti
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Aline Mariano de
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: The fact that the complexity and habitat structure are drivers of the abundance and diversity of biological communities has been widely investigated. In this context, we assumed the hypothesis of heterogeneity habitat, in other words, habitat complexity leads to higher diversity of Odonata. Furthermore, we analyzed the influence of habitat structure on the distribution of this community, beyond to evaluate the effects of abiotic variables. Odonata larvae were collected with of sieves and by electrofishing in ten Neotropical streams belonging to the river basin Pirapó. Were recorded forty species of Odonata, distributed in eight families, Libellulidae highlighted in higher richness. The high gamma diversity and distribution of Odonata were associated with habitat heterogeneity present in these streams. However, the water abiotic variables also seem to have an effect on the distribution of species of Odonata, in view of the impact of the land use streams.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Odonata (Insecta) "libélula"
dc.subject: Estrutura do habitat
dc.subject: Insetos aquáticos
dc.subject: Heterogeneidade do habitat
dc.subject: Riachos Neotropicais
dc.subject: Complexidade estrutural
dc.subject: Pirapó, Rio, Bacia
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Insectsen
dc.subject: Habitat heterogeneityen
dc.subject: Structural complexityen
dc.subject: Streamsen
dc.subject: Pirapó Riveren
dc.subject: Paraná Stateen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: A estrutura do habitat controla a distribuição e diversidade da Odonatofauna?.
dc.title.alternative: The habitat structure controls the distribution and diversity of Odonatofauna?.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Gilza Maria de Souza-Franco - Universidade Comunitária da Região de Chapecó (Unochapecó)
dc.contributor.referee2: Fábio Amôdeo Lansac-Tôha - Nupélia/UEM
dc.description.resumo: O fato de que a complexidade e estrutura de habitat são reguladores da abundância e diversidade de comunidades biológicas tem sido amplamente investigada. Neste contexto, assumimos a hipótese da heterogeneidade de habitat, ou seja, maior complexidade de habitat conduz a maior diversidade de Odonata. Além disso, foi analisada a influência da estrutura do habitat sobre a distribuição desta comunidade, além de avaliar os efeitos das variáveis abióticas. As larvas de Odonata foram coletadas com peneiras e através da pesca elétrica em dez riachos neotropicais pertencentes à bacia hidrográfica do rio Pirapó. Foram registradas quarenta espécies de Odonata, distribuídas em oito famílias, Libellulidae destacou-se com maior riqueza. A elevada diversidade gama e distribuição de Odonata foram associadas à heterogeneidade de habitat presentes nestes riachos. No entanto, as variáveis abióticas da água parece também ter efeito sobre a distribuição de espécies de Odonata, tendo em vista o impacto do uso do solo dos riachos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 29 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia