Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Luzia Cleide Rodrigues
dc.contributor.author: Moresco, Geovani Arnhold
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description.abstract: Understanding the distribution patterns of species and how local and regional factors drive the structure of communities is crucial to the preservation of biodiversity. The aim of this study was to evaluate the relative contribution of diversity components of phytoplankton (α1, β1, β2) to γ diversity in Brazilian floodplains (FPs). The partition of γ diversity was conducted at three levels: diversity in the lake (α1), variation in species among lakes within each FP (β1) and variation among FPs (β2). We hypothesize that: i) α diversity responds to a latitudinal gradient, being higher in lakes of lower latitude; ii) there is a greater influence of variations among FPs; iii) β1 is influenced by dispersion in the low water period, and by environmental conditions in the high water period; iv) β2 is influenced mainly by dispersion. Phytoplankton samples were taken at the subsurface (depth 20 cm) in limnetic region of each lake, in the low and high water in 2011 and 2012. Principal Component Analysis was performed to summarize the environmental variability and Partial Redundancy Analysis (pRDA) to evaluate the influence of dispersion and environmental factors on richness. Significant environmental differences were evidenced between FPs. The greater γ diversity occurred in the FPs of the Araguaia and Amazon. The high contribution of β1 for γ diversity revealed the high environmental heterogeneity in FPs. β1 was more influenced by environmental and β2 by both fractions. Different degrees of connectivity facilitated the dispersal and colonization of phytoplankton organisms. The γ diversity was explained by the interaction between local and regional factors that are correlated with the latitude and not only by latitude itself.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Fitoplâncton de água doce
dc.subject: Biogeografia
dc.subject: Diversidade
dc.subject: Comunidades, Macroecologia de
dc.subject: Fitoplâncton
dc.subject: Ficobiogeografia
dc.subject: Partição da diversidade
dc.subject: Microrganismos
dc.subject: Dispersão
dc.subject: Planícies de inundação
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Phytoplanktonen
dc.subject: Phycobiogeographyen
dc.subject: Biogeographyen
dc.subject: Partition of diversityen
dc.subject: Floodplainen
dc.subject: Microorganismsen
dc.subject: Dispersionen
dc.subject: Floodplainen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Quais fatores governam a riqueza fitoplanctônica de lagos de inundação em um gradiente latitudinal?.
dc.title.alternative: What are the drivers of the phytoplankton richness in shallow lakes on latitudinal gradient?.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Bianca Trevizan Segóvia da Silva - Nupélia/UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Priscilla de Carvalho - Universidade Federal de Goiás (UFG)
dc.description.resumo: Compreender os padrões de distribuição das espécies e como fatores locais e regionais direcionam a estrutura das comunidades é crucial para a preservação da biodiversidade. Avaliou-se a contribuição relativa dos componentes da diversidade fitoplanctônica (α1, β1, β2) para a diversidade γ em quatro planícies de inundação (PIs) brasileiras. Foi realizada a partição da diversidade γ em três níveis: diversidade no lago (α1), variação dentro de cada PI (β1) e variação entre PIs (β2). Hipotetizamos que: i) a diversidade alfa responde a um gradiente latitudinal, sendo maior nos lagos de menor latitude; ii) há maior influência das variações entre as planícies; iii) β1 é influenciado pela dispersão no período de águas baixas, e pelas condições ambientais no período de águas altas; iv) β2 é influenciado principalmente pela dispersão. As amostragens foram realizadas à sub-superfície na região limnética de cada lago, nas águas baixas e altas, em 2011 e 2012. Análise de Componentes Principais foi realizada para sumarizar a variabilidade ambiental e Análise de Redundância parcial (pRDA) para avaliar a influência da dispersão e fatores ambientais sobre riqueza. Foi evidenciado diferenças ambientais significativas entre as PIs. Maior diversidade γ ocorreu nas PIs do rio Araguaia e Amazonas. A alta contribuição de β1 para a diversidade γ revelou a elevada heterogeneidade ambiental nas PIs. β1 teve mais influência da fração ambiental e β2 de ambas as frações. Distintos graus de conectividade facilitaram a dispersão e a colonização dos organismos fitoplanctônicos. A diversidade γ foi explicada pela interação entre fatores locais e regionais que estão correlacionados com a latitude e não apenas pela latitude em si.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 47 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia