Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Fábio Amodêo Lansac-Tôha
dc.contributor.author: Alves, Geziele Mucio
dc.date.issued: 2010
dc.description.abstract: In continental aquatic environments, testate amoebae have been studied at different biotopes, as sediment, aquatic macrophytes and plankton of rivers, reservoirs and lakes. However there are no studies that evaluate the community structure of these protists in these three biotopes within the same environment. Besides ecological studies, the biometric approach has been applied in the last two decades with testate amoebae. In this way, the present study quantified and tested the relationships of composition, abundance, morphological types and size structure of testate amoebae, between the communities present at different biotopes (plankton, aquatic macrophytes and sediment) from a marginal lake of the Upper Paraná River floodplain. During the study period the species identified in the plankton were not represented by the most abundant species in aquatic macrophytes and sediment. The most abundant species for the plankton was Difflugia gramen, while for macrophytes and sediment was Centropyxis aculeata. The predominant morphological type of the shell in plankton (spherical and hemispheric) was different from the other two biotopes (flattened and elongated). Regarding the size structure of the community, we recorded the predominance of smaller individuals in the plankton and larger ones, in sediment. During the high water period, we observed smaller sized individuals in all biotopes. Our results suggested that the planktonic biotope presents characteristic populations, able to produce gas vacuoles and shells with low density, higher abundance of shells formed by endogenous material, which ensure the success of these populations in this habitat. Moreover, the size differences are probably associated to metabolic activities, i.e., to energy requirements of these unicellular organisms at each biotope type.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Amebas testáceas (Arcellinida e Euglyphida)
dc.subject: Ecologia
dc.subject: Protistas
dc.subject: Estrutura de comunidade
dc.subject: Estrutura de tamanho
dc.subject: Biótopos
dc.subject: Lagoa de várzea
dc.subject: Paraná, Rio, Bacia
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Protisten
dc.subject: Community structureen
dc.subject: Size structureen
dc.subject: Biotopesen
dc.subject: Ecologyen
dc.subject: Floodplain Lakeen
dc.subject: Paraná Riveren
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Amebas testáceas (Arcellinida e Euglyphida) de diferentes biótipos de uma lagoa da planície de inundação do alto rio Paraná.
dc.title.alternative: Testate amoebae (Arcellinida and Euglyphida) at different biotopes from a lake of the Upper Paraná River floodplain.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Luiz Felipe Machado Velho - Nupélia/UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Paulina Maria Maia Barbosa - Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG)
dc.contributor.referee3: Ludgero Cardoso Galli Vieira - Universidade de Brasília (UnB)
dc.contributor.referee4: Cláudia Costa Bonecker - Nupélia/UEM
dc.description.resumo: Em ambientes aquáticos continentais, as amebas testáceas têm sido estudadas em diferentes biótopos, como sedimento, macrófitas aquáticas e plâncton de rios, reservatórios e lagos. Contudo, são inexistentes estudos avaliando, concomitantemente, a estrutura da comunidade desses protistas nesses três biótopos em um mesmo ambiente. Além dos estudos ecológicos, a abordagem biométrica tem sido aplicada nas últimas duas décadas em estudos com amebas testáceas. Nesse sentido, este estudo objetivou quantificar e testar as relações de composição, abundância, tipos morfológicos e estrutura de tamanho de amebas testáceas, entre as comunidades presentes em diferentes biótopos (plâncton, macrófitas aquáticas e sedimento) de uma lagoa marginal da planície de inundação do alto rio Paraná. Durante o período de estudo, as espécies identificadas no plâncton não foram representadas pelas espécies mais abundantes presentes nas macrófitas aquáticas e sedimento. A espécie mais abundante para o plâncton foi Difflugia gramen, enquanto que para as macrófitas e sedimento foi Centropyxis aculeata. Ainda, o tipo morfológico das tecas predominante no plâncton (esférica e hemisférica) foi diferente dos outros dois biótopos (achatada e alongada). Em relação à estrutura de tamanho da comunidade registrou-se o predomínio de indivíduos menores no plâncton e maiores no sedimento. Durante o período de águas altas, foram registrados indivíduos menores em todos os biótopos. Os resultados sugerem que o biótopo planctônico apresenta populações características, com habilidades como formação de vacúolos de gás, elaboração de tecas de baixa densidade, maior abundância de tecas formadas por material endógeno, que garantem o sucesso dessas populações neste hábitat. Além disso, as diferenças de tamanho estão, provavelmente, associadas às atividades metabólicas, ou seja, às necessidades energéticas destes organismos unicelulares em cada tipo de biótopo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 50 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia