Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Alberto José Prioli
dc.contributor.author: Lucio, Léia Carolina
dc.date.issued: 2009
dc.description.abstract: Egeria densa and Egeria najas (Hydrocharitaceae) are native species from the Upper Paraná River Basin (Brazil). They colonize a variety of ecosystems and are characterized by having an intense flow of propagules within and between environments. The main goals of this thesis were to: (i) assess the genetic diversity of Egeria populations, (ii) use markers corresponding to the trnL partial sequence and to trnL-trnF intergenic spacer from the cpDNA and ITS region of rDNA to molecularly characterize E. densa and E. najas populations; and (iii) isolate microsatellites region to design primers that flank SSR regions for Egeria densa. The low genetic diversity of both E. densa and E. najas populations, observed using dominant molecular markers, indicates a predominance of vegetative reproduction. However, this observation does not discard completely the presence of sexual reproduction. The characterization of nucleotide sequences from both chloroplastidic and nuclear genomes identified distinct haplotypes in both species. However, only the nuclear genome (corresponding to the ITS region of rDNA) allowed the discrimination of different haplotypes and was useful to molecularly characterize E. densa and E. najas. Moreover, one of the haplotype combinations may indicate that genetic recombination is present, although rare. Codominantes molecular markers, such as microsatellites (SSR), generated higher polymorphism and were more successful to evaluate the genetic diversity of Egeria populations. However, few SSR primers are currently described for aquatic vegetation. The isolation and development of these primers were completed in our study, with future prospects for their employment. Genetic analyses of Egeria populations are useful to understand the occupation strategy of the environments of the Upper Paraná River basin. The migration processes of vegetative fragments and the low genetic variability of individuals, which increases with distance among patches, suggests that Egeria populations follow a Metapopulation dynamics. Microsatellite markers were more efficient than the dominant markers and support more conclusive investigations about the genetics and occupancy of native populations of E. densa and E. najas in the Upper Paraná River basin.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Egeria (Hydrocharitaceae)
dc.subject: Análise genética
dc.subject: Macrófitas
dc.subject: Metapopulações, Dinâmica de
dc.subject: Microssatélites
dc.subject: Planície de inundação
dc.subject: Alto rio Paraná
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Macrophytesen
dc.subject: Metapopulationen
dc.subject: Microssatelliteen
dc.subject: Molecular Markersen
dc.subject: Floodplainen
dc.subject: Paraná Riveren
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Análise genética e da estratégia de ocupação das populações de Egeria (Hydrocharitaceae) da bacia do alto rio Paraná.
dc.title.alternative: Ocupation strategy and genetic analyses of Egeria (Hydrocharitaceae) populations in the Upper Paraná River Basin.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Alessandra Valéria de Oliveira - Centro Universitário de Maringá (Cesumar)
dc.contributor.referee2: Sandra Andrea Pierini - Faculdade Integrado de Campo Mourão (Integrado)
dc.contributor.referee3: Horácio Ferreira Júlio Júnior - Nupélia/UEM
dc.contributor.referee4: Thomaz Aurélio Pagioro - UTFPr / UEM
dc.description.resumo: Egeria densa e Egeria najas (Hydrocharitaceae) são espécies nativas da bacia do alto rio Paraná (Brasil), e colonizam diversos ecossistemas com intenso fluxo de propágulos dentro e entre os ambientes. Os principais objetivos desse trabalho foram: (i) avaliar a diversidade genética das populações de Egeria; (ii) utilizar marcadores moleculares correspondente a sequência parcial do trnL e do espaçador intergênico trnL-trnF do cpDNA e a região ITS do rDNA para caracterizar as populações de E. densa e E. najas; e (iii) isolar regiões microssatélites para o desenho de primers que flanqueiem os SSR de Egeria densa. A baixa diversidade genética, determinada por marcadores moleculares dominantes, observada nas populações tanto de E. densa quanto de E. najas, indica predomínio de reprodução vegetativa nas espécies, no entanto, não descarta totalmente a ausência de reprodução sexuada. A caracterização de sequências nucleotídicas do genoma cloroplastídico e nuclear identificou haplótipos distintos em cada uma das espécies, no entanto, somente o genoma nuclear, correspondente ao ITS do rDNA, permitiu discriminar e caracterizar molecularmente E. densa e E. najas. Além disso, dentre as combinações haplotípicas encontradas nas populações de Egeria, uma delas pode ser um indicativo que a recombinação genética, embora rara, pode estar presente. Marcadores moleculares codominantes como os microssatélites (SSR) geram maior polimorfismo e permitiram avaliações mais conclusivas sobre a diversidade genética das populações de Egeria, porém, poucos primers SSR são encontrados para vegetação aquática. O isolamento e desenvolvimento destes iniciadores foram concluídos, com perspectivas futuras para seu emprego. A análise genética das populações de Egeria auxilia na compreensão da estratégia de ocupação dos ambientes da bacia do alto rio Paraná. A relação entre processos migratórios de fragmentos vegetativos entre patches vizinhos e a baixa variabilidade genética dentro e entre estes patches, e progressivamente entre os ambientes conectados rio abaixo, sugere uma dinâmica metapopulacional para o gênero. Os marcadores microssatélites são mais eficientes que os marcadores dominantes e proporcionaram investigações, ainda, mais conclusivas sobre a genética e a ocupação das populações nativas de E. densa e E. najas da bacia do alto rio Paraná.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 86 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia