http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/4970Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Maria Conceição de Souza | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Slusarski, Simone Rodrigues | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2009 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | A phytosociological survey was accomplished encompassing an area of 1 ha (100 x 100 m), delimitated by the river bank, in the remnant riparian forest Mata do Araldo, located in the left bank from the Paraná River, in the Upper Paraná River floodplain (53º19'3'' W and 22º47'37'' S) inserted in the phytoecological region of Semi-deciduous Seasonal Forest. The procedures followed those adopted by Souza (1998) performed from 1993 to 1995. The area was divided in 50 contiguous plots (20 m parallels x 10 m perpendiculars to the river axis) for sampling the stratum 1, with perimeter at breast height (PBH) 15 cm. Within the 25 marginal plots, subplots (10 m x 5 m) were established for sampling the stratum 2 (PBH) < 15 cm and height >= 1 m) and, within those, other subplots (2 m x 1 m), for sampling the stratum 3 (height < 1 m). Preferably reproductive branch samples were collected, prepared and incorporated in the Special Collection Vegetação Ripária-Nupélia of the State University of Maringá (HUEM), from which we carried out the taxonomical identification. The following phytosociological parameters were measured: frequency, density and dominance, importance values (VI or RI), besides the Shannon diversity index (H'). The species distribution between wet and dry areas was analyzed for stratum 1. The species were classified considering the life forms and successional categories. The results were compared to a previous study, about 13 years ago, allowing the evaluation of vegetation structure in this time interval. Sørensen Similarity Index (ISs) was calculated between the surveys, current and previous, for each stratum. For stratum 1, the ISs was 75% and Lonchocarpus cultratus and Tabernaemontana catharinensis maintained their dominance, in VI, previously verified. Species from wet areas, as Cecropia pachystachya and Inga vera presented a decrease in the analyzed parameters; and Celtis iguanaea and Croton urucurana were not sampled again. The distinction between species from dry areas and those from areas subjected to floods was corroborated by DCA results. Evidences of succession were registered through the increase in density of species from more advanced successional stages (with emphasis on Trichilia pallida and Maclura tinctoria), and through the decrease of early stages (Cecropia pachystachya, Triplaris americana and Acrocomia aculeata). The reductions found in density of species from wet areas may compound an answer to the flood mitigation, which is occurring in the Upper Paraná River floodplain. For the stratum 2, the ISs was 64.46% and Petiveria alliacea, Psychotria carthagenensis and Piper tuberculatum maintained their dominance regarding the VI with change of placing for the first two. Arbustive and arborous presented equivalent dominance, considering the VI, of 49.13 and 48.61%, respectively. The structural analysis showed an increase in VI for arborous and a decrease for arbustive. Secondary and climacic species dominated, together, 76% of VI. The increase in VI for secondary species was 22% which is also evidence of succession. Reductions in density of species from wet areas (e.g. Psychotria carthagenensis and Piper tuberculatum), as well as the increase of species from dry areas (e.g. Petiveria alliacea) also suggest answers to the flood mitigation of Paraná River, in the Upper Paraná River floodplain. For stratum 3, the ISs was 39.28%. For dominant species, we observed changes in composition, ordination and RI values; however, Petiveria alliacea remained in the first place, regarding the RI. Arbustive and arborous composed 70% of importance value (RI), presenting elevations in relation to the previous study. The representativeness of climacic species among the dominants, as well as the decrease in RI for pioneer-arborous species, Tabernamontana catharinensis and Lonchocarpus cultratus, point out a successional advance in this remnant, which was enhanced by the occurrence of Gallesia integrifolia, Eugenia moraviana and Piper tuberculatum, arborous species of more advanced successional stages. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Floresta ripária | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fitossociologia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Avaliação temporal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Floresta estacional semidecidual | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Intervalo de 13 anos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Distribuição de espécies | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Planície de inundação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Alto rio Paraná | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Porto Rico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Paraná (Estado) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Phytosociology | en |
| dc.subject | Temporal evaluation | en |
| dc.subject | 13 years interval | en |
| dc.subject | Semi-deciduous Seasonal | en |
| dc.subject | Forest | en |
| dc.subject | Species distribution | en |
| dc.subject | Floodplain | en |
| dc.subject | Paraná River | en |
| dc.subject | Porto Rico | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Avaliação temporal da estrutura de um remanescente florestal ripário na planície de inundação do alto rio Paraná, Porto Rico, Paraná, Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Temporal evaluation of the structure from a remnant riparian forest in the Upper Paraná River floodplain, Porto Rico County, Paraná State, Brazil. | en |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Erivelto Goulart - Nupélia/UEM | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ivan Schiavin - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia (UFU) | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Edmilson Bianchini - Universidade Estadual de Londrina (UEL) | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Sidinei Magela Thomaz - Nupélia/UEM | |
| dc.description.resumo | Um levantamento fitossociológico foi realizado em uma área de 1 ha (100 x 100 m), delimitada desde a margem do rio, no remanescente florestal ripário Mata do Araldo, localizado na margem esquerda do rio Paraná, na planície de inundação do alto rio Paraná (53º19'3'' W e 22º47'37'' S) e inserido na região fitoecológica Floresta Estacional Semidecidual. Os procedimentos seguiram os adotados por Souza (1998) realizados entre 1993 a 1995. A área foi subdividida em 50 parcelas contíguas (20 m paralelos x 10 m perpendiculares ao eixo do rio), para amostragem do estrato 1, com perímetro a altura do peito (PAP) >=15 cm. No interior das 25 parcelas marginais foram delimitadas subparcelas de 10 m x 5 m, para amostragem do estrato 2 (PAP < 15 cm e altura >= 1 m) e, no interior dessas, outras subparcelas de 2 m x 1 m, para amostragem do estrato 3 (altura < 1 m). Amostras de ramos preferencialmente reprodutivas foram coletadas, herborizadas e acervadas à Coleção Especial Vegetação Ripária do Herbário da Universidade Estadual de Maringá (HUEM), a partir dos quais foram realizadas identificações taxonômicas. Os parâmetros fitossociológicos calculados foram os de freqüência, densidade e dominância, valores de importância (VI ou RI), além do índice de diversidade de Shannon para espécies (H'). A distribuição das espécies entre áreas úmidas e secas foi analisada para o estrato 1. As espécies foram classificadas quanto ao porte e à categoria sucessional. Os resultados obtidos foram comparados com os do estudo anterior, realizado a cerca 13 anos, e permitiram avaliar a estrutura da vegetação nesse intervalo de tempo. Foi calculado um Índice de Similaridade de Sørensen (ISs) entre levantamentos, atual e anterior, para cada estrato. Para o estrato 1, o ISs foi de 75% e Lonchocarpus cultratus e Tabernaemontana catharinensis mantiveram a dominância, em VI, verificada anteriormente. Espécies de áreas úmidas, como Cecropia pachystachya e Inga vera apresentaram redução nos parâmetros analisados, sendo que Celtis iguanaea e Croton urucurana não foram novamente amostradas. A separação entre espécies de áreas secas e de áreas sujeitas a alagamento foi confirmada pela DCA. Índícios de sucessão foram observados pela elevação na densidade de espécies de estádios mais avançados (com destaque para Trichilia pallida e Maclura tinctoria), e pelas reduções de estádios iniciais (Cecropia pachystachya, Triplaris americana e Acrocomia aculeata). As reduções encontradas na densidade de espécies de áreas úmidas podem constituir uma resposta à atenuação da magnitude de inundação, que vem ocorrendo na planície de inundação do alto rio Paraná (PIARP). Para o estrato 2, o ISs foi de 64,46% e Petiveria alliacea, Psychotria carthagenensis e Piper tuberculatum mantiveram a dominância quanto ao VI com alteração de colocação para as duas primeiras. Arbustivas e arbóreas apresentaram dominância equivalente, quanto ao VI, respectivamente, de 49,13 e 48,61%. A análise estrutural demonstrou elevação em VI para arbóreo e redução para arbustivo. Secundária e clímax dominaram, reunindo juntas, 76% de VI. A elevação em VI para secundárias que foi de 22% constitui, também, indício de sucessão. As reduções na densidade de espécies de áreas úmidas (p.ex. Psychotria carthagenensis e Piper tuberculatum), bem como a elevação de espécies de áreas secas (p.ex. Petiveria alliacea) sugerem, também, respostas às atenuações das cheias do rio Paraná, na PIARP. Para o estrato 3, o ISs foi de 39,28%. Para as espécies dominantes, ocorreram variações quanto à composição, ordenação e aos valores de RI, porém, Petiveria alliacea manteve-se em primeiro lugar quanto ao RI. Arbustivas e arbóreas reuniram 70% do valor de importância (RI), apresentando elevações em relação ao estudo anterior. A representatividade das espécies clímax dentre as dominantes, bem como a redução em RI para as pioneiras-arbóreas, Tabernamontana catharinensis e Lonchocarpus cultratus indica um avanço sucessional desse remanescente, fatos esses reforçados pela participação de Gallesia integrifolia, Eugenia moraviana e Piper tuberculatum, arbóreas de estádios sucessionais mais avançados. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 131 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Ecologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Departamento de Biologia | pt_BR |