Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Angelo Antonio Agostinho
dc.contributor.author: Gutiérrez Cortés, Ángela Liliana
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: Studies aiming to understand the patterns of species distribution have been developed to different ecosystems of the planet. There is a sharp increase in studies that consider spatial and temporal scales, in order to include all sources of variation. Tropical aquatic ecosystems not only are recognized by high diversity and ecological complexity, but also because the high degree of derived degradation of human activities. Evaluating the variations of the attributes of these communities, such as variations in structure and beta diversity in different groups of organisms allow create a theoretical framework that serves as the basis for conservation policies. In here, I analyzed the general patterns of fish communities in the floodplain of the upper Parana River. I explored data of floodplain fish communities collected over 13 years of sampling focusing in: i) the contribution of environmental conditions as well as the spatial and temporal scales, the structure of fish communities, and ii) the relationship of beta diversity of fish communities with environmental heterogeneity, mediated by the occurrence of annual periods of flood and drought. Total assembly was analyzed (total taxonomic matrix) and the trophic and reproductive guilds separately to detect differences in responses according to the approach. I confirmed that changes in environmental heterogeneity derived from the annual periods with different hydrological cycles, exerted influence in the structure of fish communities, regardless their functional characteristics. The magnitude of this effect varies among the guilds, being higher in the species with low dispersal ability (herbivores, insetivores, invertivores and onivores). In addition, I demonstrated that the temporal scale also had an effect in all communities, especially in the species belonging to guilds with high dispersal ability (migratory, piscivores, detritivores). A positive relationship was found between beta diversity and environmental variation for some trophic guilds (detritivores, piscivores, herbivores), as well as between beta diversity and the effect generated by the occurrence of dry periods in lowland environments (migratory species, invertivores). However, only one guild (insectivores) presented a negative relationship between beta diversity and environmental heterogeneity. In conclusion, generalizations can not be made because the relationship depends on the functional traits (trophic and reproductive) that characterize each community analyzed and this may be valid for other groups of organisms. In summary, these results allow us to characterize the response of the different fractions of the assemblies (eg, trophic and reproductive guilds) to the flood pulse occurrence which allows predicting the response to changes that hydrological dynamics in this and other similar systems. This knowledge could provide a solid basis in relation to conservation planning and management of basin fish fauna with flow control.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Peixes de água doce, Assembleias de
dc.subject: Distribuição
dc.subject: Peixes de água doce
dc.subject: Metacomunidades
dc.subject: Dispersão
dc.subject: Ecologia de metacomunidades
dc.subject: Diversidade beta
dc.subject: Distribuição de espécies
dc.subject: Partição de variância
dc.subject: Planície de inundação tropical
dc.subject: Planície de inundação
dc.subject: Alto rio Paraná
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Freshwater fishen
dc.subject: Metacommunities ecologyen
dc.subject: Beta diversityen
dc.subject: Species distributionen
dc.subject: Partitioning of varianceen
dc.subject: Tropical floodplainen
dc.subject: Floodplainen
dc.subject: Upper Paraná Riveren
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Avaliação temporal dos padrões ecológicos de distribuição das assembleias de peixes do alto rio Paraná, Brasil.
dc.title.alternative: Temporal assessment of ecological patterns of the fish communities of upper Paraná River.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Luiz Carlos Gomes - Nupélia/UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Juliana Déo Dias - Nupélia/UEM
dc.contributor.referee3: Dilermando Pereira Lima Junior - Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso (UFMT)
dc.contributor.referee4: Nadson Ressyé Simões da Silva - Universidade Federal do Sul da Bahia (UFSB)
dc.description.resumo: Estudos que buscam entender padrões de distribuição das espécies têm sido desenvolvidos para diferentes ecossistemas do planeta. Há um crescimento acentuado nos que consideram escalas espaciais e temporais, com o intuito de incluir todas as fontes de variação. Os ecossistemas aquáticos tropicais são reconhecidos pela alta diversidade e complexidade ecológica, mas também, pelo alto grau de degradação derivada das atividades humanas. Avaliar as variações dos atributos destas comunidades, tais como a estrutura e a diversidade beta, em diferentes grupos de organismos permitem criar um arcabouço teórico que sirva como base para politicas de conservação. Foram analisados os padrões gerais de abundância das comunidades de peixes, da planície de inundação do alto rio Paraná, a partir de dados coletados ao longo de 13 anos de amostragem, tendo como foco (i) a contribuição das condições ambientais, assim como dos fatores espacial e temporal, na estrutura das assembleias de peixes; e (ii) a relação da diversidade beta das comunidades de peixes com a heterogeneidade ambiental, mediada pela ocorrência de períodos anuais de cheia e seca. A assembleia total (matriz taxonômica total) e as guildas tróficas e reprodutivas foram analisadas separadamente, para detectar diferenças nas respostas segundo a abordagem. Verificou-se que as mudanças da heterogeneidade ambiental, decorrentes dos períodos anuais com ciclo hidrológico distinto, exercem influência na estrutura das assembleias de peixes, independentemente dos seus traços funcionais. A magnitude desse efeito varia entre guildas, sendo maior nas espécies com pouca habilidade de dispersão (herbívoros, insetívoros, invertívoros e onívoros). Adicionalmente, encontrou-se que o componente temporal exerce efeito considerável nas assembleias de espécies com alta dispersão (migradoras, piscívoras, detritívoras). Foi constatada uma relação positiva entre a diversidade beta e a variação ambiental para algumas guildas tróficas (detritívoros, piscívoros, herbívoros), assim como entre a diversidade beta e o efeito gerado pela ocorrência de períodos secos nos ambientes da planície (migradores, invertívoros). Houve apenas uma guilda (insetívoros) que apresentou relação negativa entre a diversidade beta e a heterogeneidade ambiental. Conclui-se, que não podem ser feitas generalizações, pois esta relação depende dos traços funcionais (tróficos e reprodutivos) que caracterizam cada comunidade analisada e isso pode ser válido para outros grupos de organismos. Os resultados permitiram caracterizar a resposta das diferentes fracções das assembleias (e.g., guildas tróficas e reprodutivas) à ocorrência do pulso de inundação o que permite predizer a resposta a alterações dessa dinâmica hidrológica em este e outros sistemas similares. Este conhecimento poderia fornecer um embasamento solido em relação a planos de conservação e manejo da ictiofauna de bacias com controle de vazão.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 90 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia