Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Alberto José Prioli
dc.contributor.author: Maniglia, Thiago Cintra
dc.date.issued: 2010
dc.description.abstract: The freshwater stingrays from the Potamotrygonidae family are cartilaginous fish of marine origins that invaded the Amazon basin during the Miocene. There are other freshwater species, such as from the Dasyatidae family, but only the stingrays of the Potamotrygonidae are fully adapted and have all their life cycle in freshwater. There are three genus in Potamotrygonidae. Paratrygon and Plesiotrygon with only one species each, and Potamotrygon with 18 species and others to be described. The Amazon basin has the highest diversity of species, with 13 described species, while the Paraná- Paraguay basin has seven species. Most species are endemic, with few species inhabiting more than one basin, for example, P. motoro. In the Upper Paraná River, there are now two species, P. motoro and P. falkneri, which invaded this environment after the construction of Itaipu. In this study we evaluated the genetic variability and genetic differentiation of the potamotrygonids in the Upper Paraná River, the possibility of interspecific hybridization and comparison between populations of P. motoro from the Upper Paraná River, Orinoco River and the Amazon basin. Both species, P. motoro and P. falkneri showed low genetic diversity, however, with some molecular markers, two groups were identified in P. falkneri. More studies are required to confirm this result. The genetic differentiation between the two species was also very low, emphasizing the recent speciation of these two species. Hybrid individuals were detected between P. motoro and P. falkneri in the Upper Paraná River. The analysis between the populations of P. motoro from the Upper Paraná River, Orinoco River and the Amazon basin showed that these populations do not belong to the same species. Therefore, P. motoro should be considered a species complex, and their identification restricted to the Paraná-Paraguay basin, where were described.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Potamotrygon (Potamotrygonidae, Myliobatiformes)
dc.subject: Raia fluvial
dc.subject: Raias de água doce
dc.subject: Genética de populações
dc.subject: Diversidade genética
dc.subject: Diferenciação genética
dc.subject: Hibridação
dc.subject: Complexo de espécies
dc.subjectmt: DNApt_BR
dc.subject: Planície de inundação
dc.subject: Alto rio Paraná
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Stingrayen
dc.subject: Genetic diversityen
dc.subject: Genetic differentiationen
dc.subject: Hybridizationen
dc.subject: Species Complexen
dc.subject: Paraná Riveren
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Caracterização molecular de espécies de Potamotrygon (Potamotrygonidae, Myliobatiformes) da planície de inundação do alto rio Paraná, Brasil : variabilidade e diferenciação genética, hibridação e filogeografia.
dc.title.alternative: Molecular characterization of Potamotrygon species (Potamotrygonidae, Myliobatiformes) from the Upper Paraná River floodplain, Brazil : variability and genetic differentiation, hybridization and phylogeography.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Alessandra Valéria de Oliveira - Centro Universitário de Maringá (Cesumar)-
dc.contributor.referee2: Rubens Pazza - Universidade Federal de Viçosa (UFV)-
dc.contributor.referee3: Horácio Ferreira Júlio Júnior - Nupélia/UEM-
dc.contributor.referee4: Carla Simone Pavanelli - Nupélia/UEM-
dc.description.resumo: As raias da família Potamotrygonidae são peixes cartilaginosos de origem marinha que invadiram a bacia Amazônica durante o mioceno. Existem outras espécies de água doce, como por exemplo, as raias da família Dasyatidae, mas apenas as raias da família Potamotrygonidae estão totalmente adaptadas e apresentam todo seu ciclo de vida em água doce. Existem três gêneros em Potamotrygonidae. Paratrygon e Plesiotrygon com apenas uma espécies cada, e Potamotrygon com 18 espécies e outras a serem descritas. A bacia amazônica apresenta a maior diversidade de espécies, com 13 espécies descritas, enquanto que a bacia Paraná- Paraguai apresenta sete espécies. A maioria das espécies são endêmicas, com poucas espécies habitando mais de uma bacia hidrográfica, como por exemplo, P. motoro. No alto rio Paraná existem duas espécies, P. motoro e P. falkneri, que invadiram esse ambiente após a construção de Itaipu. No presente trabalho foram avaliadas a variabilidade genética e a diferenciação genética das espécies presentes no alto rio Paraná, a possibilidade de hibridação inter-específica e a comparação entre indivíduos de P. motoro do alto rio Paraná com indivíduos do rio Orinoco e da bacia Amazônica. Ambas as espécies, P. motoro e P. falkneri, apresentaram baixa diversidade genética, entretanto, com alguns marcadores moleculares, foram identificados dois grupos bem diferenciados em P. falkneri. Esse resultado deve ser melhor estudado para confirmar a sua validade. A diferenciação genética entre as duas espécies também foi muito baixa, fato que ressalta a especiação recente dessas duas espécies. Foram detectados indivíduos híbridos entre P. motoro e P. falkneri no alto rio Paraná. A comparação entre as populações de P. motoro do alto rio Paraná, rio Orinoco e bacia Amazônica mostrou que estas populações não pertencem à mesma espécie. Portanto, P. motoro deve ser considerado um complexo de espécies, e sua identificação restrita a populações da bacia Paraná- Paraguai, local de sua descrição.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 61 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia