Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Alice Michiyo Takeda
dc.contributor.author: Butakka, Cristina Márcia de Menezes
dc.date.issued: 2005
dc.description.abstract: The first chapter of this work have objective to characterize the Chironomidae fauna in the basin of the Ivinhema River, in the main channel, in the secondary channel, in five lakes connected and in five lakes without connection and to analyze the numerical density, biomass, diversity and dominance of the larvae. Of the 68 taxa, Aedokritus sp., Tanytarsus sp., Chironomus gr. decorus sp. I and Procladius sp.1 were found in all sampling sites. Chironomus gr. decorus sp.1 contributed with the greatest biomass values in the central region of lakes without connection, whereas Aedokritus sp. dominated in the littoral region of lakes. The greater values of diversity indices of Chironomidae in the littoral region of channels whereas the dominance indices were greater on the central region of theses environments. In the second chapter was analyzed the diet of Chironomid larvae and calculated the relative abundance of dietary items using the area taken in the digestive content Chironomid larvae. The categories recorded were algae, organic detritus (fragments of algae, of plants and animals), mineral detritus (sponge spicules), and fungi spores. The most common algae were those of the class Bacillariophyceae (Aulacoseira granulata, Pinnularia sp.1, Fragilaria sp.1, Gomphonema gracile; Gomphonema parvulum, Navicula cf. constans, Eunotia bidens and Cymbella sp.1) and those of the class Euglenophyceae (Trachelomonas sp.2). The majority in the larvae appeared to be opportunistic and omnivore, feeding non-selectively from the available sources in each type of habitat. In the chapter III, was carried a study to analyze the niche overlap between trophic groups of Chironomid larvae in different types of environments. The greatest number of trophic niche overlaps was found between collectors-gatherers (Aedokritus sp., Chironomus gr. decorus I, Goeldichironomus neopictus) and other trophic groups in the connected lakes. In the chapter IV, to of examine the emergence of Chironomidae in the different habitats of the Patos Lake, were utilized traps of surface emergence (floating) for a period of 48 ±2 hours, obtaining quantitative data for richness and abundance. The taxons identified in the specific level were: Goeldichironomus neopictus, G. petiolicola, G. maculatus, Tanytarsus ligulatus, Parachironomus atroari, P. guarani e P. cayapo. The higher abundances were of Polypedilum (Tripodura) sp.1 and Tanytarsus ligulatus, specially in the littoral region. The spatial variation leads to the assumption that the attributes of the Chironomidae fauna vary with the diversity and quantity of habitats of the lakes, channels and rivers in the floodplain of the Upper Paraná River.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Chironomidae
dc.subject: Larvas
dc.subject: Dieta alimentar
dc.subject: Sobreposição de nicho
dc.subject: Emergência
dc.subject: Ivinhema, Rio, Bacia
dc.subject: Planície de inundação
dc.subject: Alto rio Paraná
dc.subject: Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Chironomidae larvaeen
dc.subject: Dieten
dc.subject: Niche overlapen
dc.subject: Emergenceen
dc.subject: Floodplain of the Upper Paraná Riveren
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Chironomidae em diferentes ambientes da bacia do rio Ivinhema, planície de inundação do alto rio Paraná, MS.
dc.title.alternative: Chironomidae in different environments of the Rio Ivinhema basin, floodplain of the Upper Paraná River.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Susana Trivinho-Strixino - Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCar)
dc.contributor.referee2: Gisela Yuka Shimizu - Universidade de São Paulo (USP)
dc.contributor.referee3: Sueli Train - Nupélia/UEM
dc.contributor.referee4: Luiz Carlos Gomes - Nupélia/UEM
dc.description.resumo: O primeiro capítulo deste trabalho teve como objetivo caracterizar, em escala local, a fauna de Chironomidae bentônicos no canal principal do rio Ivinhema, em um canal secundário, em cinco lagoas conectadas ao canal principal e cinco lagoas sem conexão. Foram estudadas as densidades numéricas, a biomassa, a diversidade e a dominância das larvas. Dos 68 táxons, Aedokritus sp., Tanytarsus sp., Chironomus gr. decorus sp. I e Procladius sp.1 foram amostrados em todas as estações. Chironomus gr. decorus sp. I contribuiu com os maiores valores da biomassa na região central das lagoas sem conexão, enquanto que Aedokritus sp. dominou na região litorânea das lagoas. Esta mostrou maiores valores de índice de diversidade do que a região central, enquanto que o índice de dominância foi maior na região central de todos os ambientes. No segundo capítulo, foi analisada a dieta alimentar de larvas de Chironomidae, e calculada a abundância relativa dos itens alimentares usando a área ocupada no conteúdo digestório das larvas. As categorias registradas foram de algas, detritos orgânicos (fragmentos de algas, de vegetais e de animais), detritos minerais (espículas de esponjas) e esporos de fungos. As algas mais comuns foram as da classe Bacillariophyceae (Aulacoseira granulata, Pinnularia sp.1, Fragilaria sp.1, Gomphonema gracile; Gomphonema parvulum, Navicula cf. constans, Eunotia bidens e Cymbella sp.1) e as da classe Euglenophyceae (Trachelomonas sp.2). A maioria das larvas mostrou ser oportunista e onívora, alimentando-se não seletivamente das fontes disponíveis em cada tipo de ambiente. No capítulo III, foi desenvolvido um estudo a fim de analisar a sobreposição de nichos entre grupos tróficos em diferentes tipos de ambientes. O maior número de sobreposição de nichos foi verificado entre coletores-catadores (Aedokritus sp., Chironomus gr. decorus I, Goeldichironomus neopictus) e outros grupos tróficos nas lagoas com conexão. No Capítulo IV, para investigar a emergência de Chironomidae nos diferentes hábitats da lagoa dos Patos, foram utilizadas armadilhas de emergência de superfície (flutuantes), obtendo-se dados quantitativos para riqueza e abundância. Os táxons identificados ao nível específico foram: Goeldichironomus neopictus, G. petiolicola, G. maculatus, Tanytarsus ligulatus, Parachironomus atroari, P. guarani e P. cayapo. A variação espacial conduz a suposição de que os atributos da fauna de Chironomidae variam em função da diversidade de hábitats das lagoas, canais e rios da planície de inundação do alto rio Paraná.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 100 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia