Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Evanilde Benedito
dc.contributor.author: Soares, Romildo Ribeiro
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description.abstract: The Parnaiba River has its headwaters located in the Serra da Tabatinga from upwelling of Chapada das Mangabeiras. In this study, aiming to an inventory in the dam and downstream points, it was also conducted an analysis of the structure, conducting bimonthly collections, between September 2013 and October 2014, in which we used standardized gill nets (from 3 to 10 cm between opposing). The traps installation points were randomly chosen in order to cover the greatest number of aquatic microhabitats found in the lake of "Boa Esperança", and downstream in order to capture the greatest possible diversity of fish. The Shannon index and Pielou's on fish fauna diversity research and richness estimators Jackknife 1 and 2, Chao 1 and 2 and Cochran were used to measure sample adequacy and the similarity between the downstream sections was analyzed by the Jaccard coefficient and Sørensen coefficient. As a result, in the catches were found a total of 823 specimens belonging in six orders and 20 families, for a total of 38 species. The most abundant species to upstream corresponded to the Pellona flavipinnis, while the downstream stretch was the Myleus asterias, in terms of the total catch in both systems, with 14 endemic species. The richness estimators indicated a low diversity; the individuals are not distributes itself equitably. The sample sufficiency reached the asymptote from the 10th collection. The dam of Boa Esperança presented a Ichthyofauna a low similarity between upstream and downstream a fish fauna with a majority of species concentrated in two orders, Characiformes and Siluriformes and a predominance of migratory in the downstream segment. The results obtained through the dispersion of Morisita index indicated random dispersion of the Assembly. The data obtained is still scarce on the regional biodiversity, provide subsidies to the decision makers on the main measures to be effective in the conservation and use of biological resource often threatened by the construction of new hydropower projects.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Peixes de água doce
dc.subject: Ictiofauna de água doce
dc.subject: Pellona flavipinni
dc.subject: Myleus asterias
dc.subject: Reservatórios
dc.subject: Impacto
dc.subject: Diversidade
dc.subject: Região tropical
dc.subject: Parnaíba, Rio, Bacia
dc.subject: Piauí (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Freshwater fishesen
dc.subject: Impacten
dc.subject: Tropical regionen
dc.subject: Diversityen
dc.subject: Reservoirsen
dc.subject: Pellona flavipinnisen
dc.subject: Myleus asteriasen
dc.subject: Parnaíba River Basinen
dc.subject: Piauí Stateen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Composição e estrutura da ictiofauna do único reservatório da bacia do rio Parnaíba, Brasil.
dc.title.alternative: Composition and structure of the ichthyofauna in a reservoir from Parnaiba River basin, Brazil.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Claudia Costa Bonecker - Nupélia/UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Horácio Ferreira Júlio Júnior - Nupélia/UEM
dc.contributor.referee3: Jeremias Pereira da Silva Filho - Universidade Federal do Piauí (UFPI)
dc.contributor.referee4: Bruno Gabriel Nunes Pralon - Universidade Federal do Piauí (UFPI)
dc.description.resumo: O rio Parnaíba tem suas cabeceiras localizadas na serra da Tabatinga a partir de ressurgência da chapada das Mangabeiras. Objetivando um inventário no reservatório, e em pontos a jusante procedeu-se uma análise da estrutura, realizando coletas bimestrais, entre setembro de 2013 e outubro de 2014, nas quais utilizou-se de redes de espera padronizadas (de 3 a 10 cm entre nós opostos). Os pontos de instalação de redes foram escolhidos aleatoriamente a fim de contemplar a maior quantidade de micro-habitat aquáticos encontrados no lago de Boa Esperança, e a jusante a fim de se capturar a maior diversidade possível de peixes. Foram calculados os índices de Shannon e equitabilidade de Pielou na investigação da diversidade ictiofaunística e os estimadores de riqueza Jackknife 1 e 2, Chao 1 e 2 e Cochran para mensurar a suficiência amostral, também foi analisado a similaridade entre os trechos jusante e montante usando os índices de Jaccard e Sorensen. Foram capturados 823 exemplares, pertencentes a seis ordens, 20 famílias perfazendo de 38 espécies. A espécie mais abundante a montante correspondeu a "arenga" Pellona flavipinnis, enquanto a jusante foi o "pacu" Myleus asterias. Os estimadores de riqueza indicaram diversidade baixa e os indivíduos não se distribuem equitativamente. O reservatório de Boa Esperança apresentou uma ictiofauna com baixa similaridade entre montante e jusante, com a maioria das espécies concentradas em duas ordens Characiformes e Siluriformes e predominância de migradoras no trecho a jusante. Os resultados obtidos por meio do índice de dispersão de Morisita indicaram dispersão aleatória da assembleia. Os dados obtidos ainda escassos sobre a biodiversidade regional oferecem subsídios aos órgãos tomadores de decisão sobre as principais medidas a serem efetivadas para a conservação e uso do recurso biológico frequentemente ameaçado pela construção de novos empreendimentos hidrelétricos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 54 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia