Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Luzia Marta Bellini
dc.contributor.author: Parolin, Eloisa Silva de Paula
dc.date.issued: 2007
dc.description.abstract: The research about individual and collective memory to make to researcher of several social areas possible he reaches the men in their original space of action, creation and representation of the world, considering that the conflicts the interpretations and the men attitudes in front of deeply contradictions presents in the existence establish themselves in the intersection between individual memory and the collective memory. In a first moment, the research, started with Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais in 2003, had such objective to discuss if the identity between the environmental conflict and the existential conflict in the relation among fishermen of Porto Rico - Paraná with the nature had a relevance. Nevertheless, the contact with local population to lead to include a special group that to take part in the community: the fisherwomen. The first interview revealed us that the women participation in fishing activity that region was and nowadays is more intense than we thought at beginning. This way, we chose to involve in our research the life history of these fisherwomen and ex-fisherwomen that region. The recovering of life history and the record of individual and collective memory these people that collaborated with our work was realized by an interviews join with, a whole, fourteen citizens: seven women and seven men, with the 38-78 age group. These residents that was interviewed, they dedicate direct and indirect to fishing activity. We used the techniques of oral history in the elaboration and application of the interviews, with a questions schedule semi structured, and we tried to intervene, while we realized the interviews, to a minimum in the interviewers narration. It was possible in the interviews analyses to verify the presence of existential conflicts under the conflicts from Porto Rico residents in front of the environmental changes in their residential space; in front of lack of publics policies that to consider the importance of human communities' preservation and don't to leave them to imminent extinction; in front of environmental laws interpretations that don't consider the interest of these poor and marginalized population. The existential conflicts are presents too in the scope of relations between man and nature and of relation between man and itself, when this existential question displays two distinct shapes. By the way, the immanent character of existential conflict displays itself in almost unanimous situation, in which the residents interviewed from Porto Rico city are, mainly those was forced to get out of the Mutum island, and submitted by a system that disjoin, by which aged living, that they had with their original habitat, are solved and with them are solved the delicate cloth of the daily experiences shared with others community members. By the other way, the existential question to acquire your transcendent character in the space, which is defined in the general picture of life experiences from these residents, where the contacts established with the family members and with the community members are articulate; and is defined too in the reactions' join that they draw up in front of the vicissitudes originated in fight by surviving in that region. Character that figures in the fight to obtain minimum of conditions to survive and it is always more clear when it is compared to conflict almost silent from the men that try to understand their place in the world, been this world represents by society built collectively by human species, or represents by the expression 'natural world', in which we participate such biological entity and in which we share with the others living a common journey in the course of planetary history .en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Ecologia humana
dc.subject: Crise Ambiental
dc.subject: Existencialismo
dc.subject: História Oral
dc.subject: Antropologia ecológica
dc.subject: Memória
dc.subject: Natureza
dc.subject: Conflito existencial e sobrevivência
dc.subject: Pescadores de Porto Rico, Comunidade de
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Existential crisisen
dc.subject: Enviromental crisisen
dc.subject: Existentialismen
dc.subject: Oral Historyen
dc.subject: Memoryen
dc.subject: Natureen
dc.subject: Porto Ricoen
dc.subject: Paraná (State)en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Conflito ambiental e existencial na comunidade dos pescadores de Porto Rico, Estado do Paraná.
dc.title.alternative: Environmental and existential conflicts presents in the fishermen comunity of Porto Rico - Paraná State - Brazil.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Hélio Sochodolak - Universidade Estadual do Centro-Oeste (Unicentro)
dc.contributor.referee2: Jozimar Paes de Almeida - Universidade Estadual de Londrina (UEL)
dc.contributor.referee3: Fábio Amôdeo Lansac-Tôha - Nupélia/UEM
dc.contributor.referee4: Liliana Rodrigues - Nupélia/UEM
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa com a memória individual/coletiva permite ao pesquisador das diversas áreas sociais abrange os homens em seu espaço original de ação, criação e representação do mundo, uma vez que é na intersecção entre a memória individual e a memória coletiva, que se estabelecem os conflitos, as interpretações, e as atitudes dos homens frente às profundas contradições que permeiam a existência. Inicialmente, a pesquisa tinha por objetivo discutir a pertinência da identidade entre o conflito ambiental e o conflito existencial na relação entre os pescadores de Porto Rico, PR, com a natureza. Contudo, o contato com a população local nos levou a incluir um grupo muito especial que compõe essa comunidade: as mulheres. As primeiras entrevistas nos revelaram a participação expressiva das mulheres na atividade pesqueira da região. Desta forma, envolvemos a história de vida das pescadoras e expescadoras da região. A recuperação e o registro da memória individual/coletiva foram realizados por meio de entrevistas em cuja elaboração e aplicação utilizamos as técnicas da história oral, com um roteiro de perguntas semiestruturadas. Na análise das entrevistas, foi possível verificar a presença de conflitos existenciais sob os conflitos dos moradores de Porto Rico diante das alterações do meio ambiente em que vivem, da ausência de políticas públicas que compreendam a importância de se preservar as comunidades humanas de uma extinção iminente, e da presença de legislações ambientais nem sempre interpretadas com critérios que levem em consideração os interesses das populações pobres e arginalizadas. Presente também no âmbito das relações entre o homem e a natureza, e na relação dos homens entre si, a questão existencial assume duas formas distintas. O caráter imanente do conflito existencial se manifesta na situação quase unânime em que se encontram os moradores entrevistados na cidade de Porto Rico, principalmente os que foram forçados a sair da ilha Mutum, submetidos a um sistema desagregador, por meio do qual as antigas convivências que mantinham com o seu hábitat de origem são dissolvidas, e com elas o delicado tecido de experiências cotidianas divididas com os demais membros da comunidade. E, no quadro geral das experiências de vida dos moradores, no qual se articulam os contatos estabelecidos com os membros da família e com os membros da comunidade, e no conjunto das reações que estes esboçam frente às vicissitudes originadas na luta pela sobrevivência na região, é que se define o espaço onde a questão existencial adquire seu caráter transcendente. Caráter este que se configura na luta pela manutenção das condições mínimas de sobrevivência, e que é sempre mais nítido quando comparado ao conflito quase silencioso dos homens que buscam compreender o seu lugar no mundo, seja este mundo representado pela sociedade construída coletivamente pela espécie humana, ou representado pela expressão 'mundo natural', do qual participamos como entidades biológicas e no qual partilhamos com os demais seres vivos uma jornada comum no transcurso da história planetária.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 88 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia