Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor
dc.contributor.author: Moreira, Luis Henrique de Aquino
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: An ichthyoparasitological study was conducted with 166 fishes, belonging to the species Poecilia reticulata, Rhamdia quelen and Hypostomus ancistroides in tributaries streams of Pirapó river. These streams are located in urban and rural area around the city of Maringá-PR. The urbanized streams traverse the urban area of the city, have compromised their riparian (deforested), the surrounding edifications, receiving effluents from sewage treatment plant (ETE) and illegal connections. On the other hand, rural streams had the opposite characteristics commented out in urban streams. The research aimed to survey on endoparasites of fishes analyzed, as well as improve the knowledgement about the host / parasite relationship on site. Thus, we analyzed the correlation between the total length of the fish with levels of parasitism (prevalence, abundance). Due to the existence of sexual dimorphism in the species Poecilia reticulata, were investigated possible influences of sex this fish in parasitism. We also assessed the possibility of using fish endoparasites to determine the environmental quality of streams. Only 15.06% of endoparasite prevalence was observed in the hosts investigated. A pentastomid species, Sebekia oxycephala (Diesing) Sambon, 1922 and cestode belonging to the order Pseudophyllidea were endoparasites found parasitizing fish P. reticulata, with a prevalence of 13.89 and 0.92% respectively. R. quelen showed prevalence of 39.13% to nematode species C. (C.) pinnai Travassos, Artigas and Pereira, 1928. . No parasites found in the species H. ancistroides. There was no correlation between the sex of P. reticulata with the prevalence and abundance of S. oxycephala. The hosts? lengths had not correlated with the prevalence and abundance of endoparasites. Jaccard Similarity Index pointed a high similarity between parasites species considering both sets of environments. No influence of streams groups (urban and rural) on the parasites prevalence and abundance was found, even no difference in the distribution of parasites abundances between different streams analyzed. The Relative Condition Factor (Kn) was not different in urban and rural streams to P. reticulata species, but in R. quelen was statistically higher in urban environments. The Kn was independent of parasitism, but was statistically significant in females of P. reticulata when evaluated separately by environment (urban and rural). In urban environments, where are verified changes in water quality, and greater stress occurs in the host, the parasite S. oxycephala becomes more pathogenic resulting in smaller Kn in P. reticulata females. The abundance of the referred parasite species on the P. reticulata females resulted in a negative Kn correlation in urban streams, suggesting parasite potential damaged action in the anthropized streams.Due to parasites found were generalists, there was not observed binding between parasitism with features/peculiarities of analyzed hosts (fishes), as occurs with high specificity parasites. It was verified that the parasite species S. oxycephala and C. (Cucullanus) pinnai are inadequate as bioindicators of environmental quality.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Peixes de água doce
dc.subject: Peixes de riachos
dc.subject: Parasitismo
dc.subject: Diversidade endoparasitária
dc.subject: Bioindicação
dc.subject: Riachos urbanos e rurais
dc.subject: Sebekia oxycephala
dc.subject: Cucullanus (Cucullanus) pinnai
dc.subject: Poecilia reticulata
dc.subject: Rhamdia quelen
dc.subject: Hypostomus ancistroides
dc.subject: Pirapó, Rio, Bacia
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Freshwater fishesen
dc.subject: Streamsen
dc.subject: Parasitismen
dc.subject: Sebekia oxycephalaen
dc.subject: Cucullanus (Cucullanus) pinnaien
dc.subject: Bioindicatorsen
dc.subject: Urban and rural streamsen
dc.subject: Poecilia reticulateen
dc.subject: Rhamdia quelenen
dc.subject: Hypostomus ancistroidesen
dc.subject: Pirapó riveren
dc.subject: Paraná Stateen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Diversidade endoparasitária em peixes de riachos da bacia do rio Pirapó, Estado do Paraná, Brasil : uma abordagem ecológica.
dc.title.alternative: Endoparasite diversity in stream fishes of Pirapó river basin, Paraná State, Brazil : an ecological approach.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Cristiane Fátima Meldau de Campos Amaral - Universidade Estadual do Mato Grosso do Sul (UEMS)
dc.contributor.referee2: Fábio Hideki Yamada - Faculdade Eduvale Avaré, SP
dc.contributor.referee3: Rosemara Fugi - Nupélia/UEM
dc.contributor.referee4: Horácio Ferreira Júlio Júnior - Nupélia/UEM
dc.description.resumo: Um estudo ictioparasitológico foi conduzido com 166 indivíduos pertencentes às espécies Poecilia reticulata, Rhamdia quelen e Hypostomus ancistroides em riachos afluentes do rio Pirapó. Estes riachos se localizam na zona urbana e rural no entorno da cidade de Maringá-PR. Os riachos considerados urbanos atravessam a malha urbana do município, apresentam suas matas ciliares comprometidas (desmatadas), edificações no entorno, recebem efluentes domésticos de estação de tratamento de esgoto (ETE) e de ligações clandestinas. Por outro lado, os riachos rurais apresentavam características opostas aos riachos urbanos. A pesquisa objetivou o levantamento acerca dos endoparasitos dos peixes analisados, assim como um aprofundamento no conhecimento da relação parasita/hospedeiro no local. Dessa forma, foram analisadas possíveis correlações entre o Comprimento Total dos peixes com os níveis de parasitismo (prevalência, abundância). Em função da existência de dimorfismo sexual na espécie Poecilia reticulata, foram investigadas possíveis influências do sexo deste peixe no parasitismo. Também se avaliou a possibilidade do uso de endoparasitos de peixes na determinação da qualidade ambiental dos riachos. Apenas 15,06% de prevalência endoparasitária foi observada nos hospedeiros investigados. Uma espécie de pentastomideo, Sebekia oxycephala (Diesing) Sambon, 1922, e um cestóide da ordem Pseudophyllidea foram os endoparasitos encontrados parasitando o peixe P. reticulata, com prevalência de 13,89 e 0,92 %, respectivamente. Rhamdia quelen apresentou prevalência de 39,13 % para o nematóide da espécie Cucullanus (Cucullanus) pinnai Travassos, Artigas e Pereira, 1928. A espécie H. ancistroides não apresentou parasitos. Não foi observada correlação entre o sexo de P. reticulata com a prevalência e abundância parasitária de S. oxycephala. Os comprimentos totais dos hospedeiros não se apresentaram correlacionados com as prevalências e abundâncias dos endoparasitos. O Índice de Similaridade de Jaccard apontou para elevada similaridade entre as espécies de parasitos, considerando os dois grupos de ambientes. Não houve influência dos grupos de riachos (urbanos e rurais) sobre a prevalência e abundância dos parasitos encontrados, nem diferença na distribuição das abundâncias dos parasitos entre os diferentes riachos analisados. O fator de Condição Relativo (Kn) não foi diferente nos ambientes urbanos e rurais para P. reticulata, porém em R. quelen foi estatisticamente maior em ambientes urbanizados. O Kn se mostrou independente do parasitismo, porém foi significante em fêmeas de P. reticulata, quando avaliado separadamente por ambiente (urbano e rural). Em ambientes urbanizados, onde são verificados alterações na qualidade da água, e ocorre maior estresse do hospedeiro, o parasito S. oxycephala se torna mais patogênico resultando em Kn menores nas fêmeas de P. reticulata. A abundância da referida espécie de parasito sobre as fêmeas de P. reticulata resultou em uma correlação negativa com o Kn, nos riachos urbanizados, sugerindo potencialização da ação espoliativa do parasito em locais alterados. Devido ao fato dos parasitos encontrados serem generalistas, não foi observada vinculação do parasitismo com características/peculiaridades dos hospedeiros (peixes) analisados, como ocorre com parasitos de elevada especificidade. Foi verificado que as espécies de parasitos S. oxycephala e C. (Cucullanus) pinnai são inadequadas na bioindicação da qualidade ambiental.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 65 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia