Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Luiz Antonio de Souza
dc.contributor.author: Pisicchio, Cristina Moreira
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description.abstract: It was determined which components edaphic or topographic could explain the distribution of seedlings Psychotria carthagenensis, Psychotria capillacea, Triplaris american, Celtis iguaneae, Cecropia pachystachya and Piper tuberculatum, and describe the morphology and anatomy seedlings of P. carthagenenensis and P. capillacea. For this, sampled was 600 m2, the remaining forest located on the island Puerto Rico, in three transects of 100m, in plots of 2 x 2 m in March 2008, July 2008 and February 2009. Soil samples were collected at 10 points per transect between July 2008 and were carried out chemical analysis, particle size and moisture content. The topography was prepared in the same transects through hose graduated. For the description morphoanatomical seedlings of P. carthagenensis and P. capillacea, 10 individuals of each species were collected in the study area, together with the substrate, and were described the morphology and anatomy of root, hypocotyl, cotyledons, eophylls, colleters and stipules. Were fixed in 50% FAA, embedded in hydroxy ethyl methacrylate, sectioned in a rotation microtome and stained with toluidine blue 0.05%. The material was also analyzed by SEM. The soil is classified as Tb Fluvic Dystrophic typical. The two species of Psychotria, Celtis and Cecropia were associated with potassium, calcium, pH, fine particulate organic matter, phosphorus and Piper and Triplaris with aluminum and soil moisture. The Canonical Correspondence Analysis revealed gradient of increasing acidity, moisture and higher levels of calcium, magnesium and aluminum with the distance of river. Seedlings of both species of Psychotria are fanerocotylar epigeal. The primary root and hypocotyl is diarchic transition structure has root-stem. The cotyledons are foliaceous and dorsiventral. The epicotyl stem structure has eustele. Eophylls opposites are prescribed, petiolate, hipostomatic and dorsiventral. Stipules present interpetiolar colleters of tipo 'S-standard'. The two species are morphologically and anatomically similar, differing only in the shape of cotyledons and trichomes eophylls.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Plantas lenhosas
dc.subject: Ecologia e morfoanatomia
dc.subject: Planície de inundação
dc.subject: Alto rio Paraná
dc.subject: Rubiaceae
dc.subject: Plântulas
dc.subject: Morfoanatomia
dc.subject: Macronutrientes do solo
dc.subject: Topografia
dc.subject: Granulometria
dc.subject: Umidade
dc.subject: Psychotria
dc.subject: Cotilédone
dc.subject: Estípula
dc.subject: Coléter
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Macro nutrients from the soilen
dc.subject: Topographyen
dc.subject: Particle sizeen
dc.subject: Moistureen
dc.subject: Rubiaceaeen
dc.subject: Psychotriaen
dc.subject: Seedlingsen
dc.subject: Cotyledonen
dc.subject: Stipuleen
dc.subject: Colletersen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Ecologia e morfoanatomia de plântulas ocorrentes na planície de inundação do alto rio Paraná.
dc.title.alternative: Ecology and morphoanatomy seedlings occurring in the floodplain of the Paraná River.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Maria Regina Torres Boeger - Universidade Federal do Paraná (UFPr)
dc.contributor.referee2: Marisa Santos - Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina (UFSC)
dc.contributor.referee3: Ismar Sebastião Moscheta - DBI/UEM
dc.contributor.referee4: João Batista Campos - Instituto Ambiental do Paraná (IAP) - UEM
dc.description.resumo: Determinou-se quais componentes edáficos ou topográficos poderiam explicar a distribuição de plântulas de Psychotria carthagenensis, Psychotria capillacea, Triplaris americana, Celtis iguaneae, Cecropia pachystachya e Piper tuberculatum, além de descrever morfoanatomicamente as plântulas de P. carthagenenensis e P. capillacea. Para isso, amostrou-se 600 m2, do remanescente florestal localizado na ilha Porto Rico, divididos em três transectos de 100m, em parcelas de 2 x 2 m, em março de 2008, julho de 2008 e fevereiro de 2009. Amostras de solo foram coletadas em 10 pontos por transecto no período de julho de 2008 e foram realizadas análises químicas, granulométricas e de umidade. A topografia foi elaborada nos mesmos transectos através de mangueira graduada. Para a descrição morfoanatômica das plântulas de P. carthagenensis e P. capillacea, 10 indivíduos de cada espécie foram coletados na área de estudo, juntamente com o substrato, e foram descritas a morfologia e anatomia da raiz, hipocótilo, epicótilo, cotilédones, eofilos, coléteres e estípulas. Foram fixadas em FAA 50%, incluídas em hidroxi-etil-metacrilato, secionadas em micrótomo de rotação e coradas com azul de toluidina 0,05%. O material também foi analisado em MEV. O solo é classificado como Neossolo Flúvico Tb Distrófico típico. As duas espécies de Psychotria, Celtis e Cecropia apresentaram associação com potássio, cálcio, Ph, matéria orgânica particulada fina; Triplaris com fósforo e Piper com alumínio e umidade do solo. A Análise de Correspondência Canônica revelou gradiente de aumento da acidez, da umidade e maiores teores de cálcio, magnésio e alumínio com o distanciamento do rio. As plântulas das duas espécies de Psychotria são fanerocotiledonares e epigeias. A raiz primária é diarca e o hipocótilo apresenta estrutura de transição raiz-caule. Os cotilédones são foliáceos e dorsiventrais. O epicótilo tem estrutura caulinar eustélica. Os eofilos são opostos, estipulados, peciolados, hipostomáticos e dorsiventrais. As estípulas interpeciolares apresentam coléteres do tipo 'S-standard'. As duas espécies são morfologicamente e anatomicamente semelhantes, diferindo apenas no formato de cotilédones, eofilos e tipos de tricomas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 82 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia