Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Liliana Rodrigues
dc.contributor.author: Moresco, Carina
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description.abstract: Due to the growing world population, the urbanization process is accelerated, as well as farming practices. Thus, rivers and streams are subject to changes in its physical and chemical characteristics, causing negative effects on organisms of these ecosystems. This study aimed to evaluate spatial and temporal variations in the structure of the periphytic diatom assemblages in streams affected by urban and rural areas of the city of Maringá, PR, relating them to abiotic variables. Indicator species were also selected (IndVal). The results of this study were divided into two chapters, the first entitled "Changes in the structure of the periphytic diatom assemblages in tropical streams under the influence of rural and urban impacts." To prepare this, data from an urban stream and a stream of rural were used. Differentiation of periphytic diatom assemblages among streams was evident (Main Effects ANOVA, p≤0.05, NMS, stress13.73, p = 0.009). The variables with greatest influence on assemblage structure of periphytic diatoms were total nitrogen (TN), electrical conductivity, dissolved oxygen (DO), chemical oxygen demand (COD), biochemical oxygen demand (BOD5) and flow (Procrustes, m2 = 0.7607 and p = 0.0001). In the second chapter entitled "Effects of urbanization and agriculture on the structure of the periphytic diatom assemblage in a tropical stream", were used data from a stream whose watershed has urban and rural influences. The longitudinal gradient of the stream was evaluated and this differed between the headwater assembly, the intermediate section and the mouth. There was greater similarity between the intermediate section and mouth when compared to headwader. (NMS - stress = 10.82, p = 0.009). The abiotic variables that had the greatest influence on the distribution of the periphytic diatom assemblages among the stretches of the stream were orthophosphate (PO4), pH, dissolved oxygen (DO), total nitrogen (TN) and flow velocity (Procrustes, m2 = 0.6921 and p = 0.0001). In both studies the spatial variability was more important than the temporal, suggesting that land use was more important in structuring the assembly of periphytic diatoms than seasonal variation of abiotic factors.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Diatomáceas perifíticas
dc.subject: Ecologia
dc.subject: Bioindicadores
dc.subject: Córregos tropicais rurais e urbanos
dc.subject: Uso do solo
dc.subject: Variáveis abióticas
dc.subject: IndVal
dc.subject: NMSpt_BR
dc.subject: Procrustes
dc.subject: Gradiente longitudinal
dc.subject: Maringá (Cidade)
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Soil useen
dc.subject: Abiotic variablesen
dc.subject: IndValen
dc.subject: NMSen
dc.subject: Procrustesen
dc.subject: Longitudinal gradienten
dc.subject: Diatomsen
dc.subject: Urban streamen
dc.subject: Rural streamen
dc.subject: Maringá Cityen
dc.subject: Paraná Stateen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Efeitos da urbanização e do desenvolvimento agrícola sobre a estrutura das diatomáceas perifíticas de córregos tropicais.
dc.title.alternative: Effects of urbanization and agriculture upon diatom assemblages structure in tropical streams.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Albano Schwarzbold - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS)
dc.contributor.referee2: Sueli Train - Nupélia/UEM
dc.contributor.referee3: Almir Manoel Cunico - Universidade Federal do Paraná (UFPr)
dc.contributor.referee4: Fábio Amodêo Lansac-Tôha - Nupélia/UEM
dc.description.resumo: Devido ao crescimento da população mundial, o processo de urbanização é acelerado, assim como as práticas de agricultura. Desta forma, rios e córregos estão sujeitos a alterações de suas características físicas e químicas, provocando efeitos negativos sobre os organismos destes ecossistemas. Este estudo objetivou avaliar variações espaciais e temporais na estrutura da assembléia de diatomáceas perifíticas em córregos influenciados por áreas urbanas e rurais do município de Maringá - PR, relacionando-as às variáveis abióticas. Espécies indicadoras também foram selecionadas (IndVal). Os resultados deste estudo foram divididos em dois capítulos, o primeiro intitulado "Variações na estrutura da assembléia de diatomáceas perifíticas em córregos tropicais sob influência de impactos rurais e urbanos". Para a elaboração deste, dados provenientes de um córrego urbano e de um córrego rural foram utilizados. A diferenciação da assembléia de diatomáceas perifíticas entre os córregos foi evidente (ANOVA de efeitos principais, p≤0,05; NMS, stress 13,73, p=0,009). As variáveis com maior influência na estrutura da assembleia de diatomáceas perifíticas foram o nitrogênio total (NT), condutividade elétrica, oxigênio dissolvido (OD), demanda química do oxigênio (DQO), demanda bioquímica do oxigênio (DBO5) e fluxo (Procrustes, m2 = 0,7607 e p = 0,0001). No segundo capítulo intitulado "Efeitos da urbanização e da agricultura sobre a estrutura da assembléia de diatomáceas perifíticas em um córrego tropical", foram utilizados dados obtidos em um córrego cuja microbacia possui influências urbanas e rurais. O gradiente longitudinal do córrego foi avaliado e esta assembléia diferiu entre a cabeceira, o trecho intermediário e a foz. Ocorreu maior semelhança entre o trecho intermediário e foz quando comparadas à cabeceira. (NMS - stress= 10,82, p= 0,009). As variáveis abióticas que apresentaram maior influência sobre a distribuição da assembléia de diatomáceas perifíticas, entre os trechos do córrego foram o ortofosfato (PO4), pH, oxigênio dissolvido (OD), nitrogênio total (NT) e velocidade de fluxo (Procrustes, m2 = 0,6921 e p = 0,0001). Em ambos os trabalhos a variabilidade espacial foi mais importante do que a temporal, sugerindo que o uso do solo foi mais importante na estruturação da assembleia de diatomáceas perifíticas do que a varição sazonal dos fatores abióticos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 89 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia