http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/5024Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Gilberto Cezar Pavanelli | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Lacerda, Ana Carolina Figueiredo | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2011 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Biological invasions are considered a major threat to biodiversity around the world, but the role of parasites in this process is still little investigated. Here we tested the enemy release hypothesis (ERH), which explains part of the success of the invasive species by the loss of their native enemies (parasites and predators), using the endoparasites of the fishes Cichla piquiti and Plagioscion squamosissimus (Sciaenidae) in three Brazilian rivers: Solimões (SO), Tocantins (TO) and Paraná (PR). First, the parasites and their influence on the condition of the hosts in the native environment, the TO and also the SO for P. squamosissimus, were compared to an environment where the fish was introduced, the PR. Then, comparisons of the abundances of diplostomids and larval nematodes were made between the introduced fish and two predators native to the PR, Hoplias malabaricus and Raphiodon vulpinus. The use of GLMs with the relative condition factor of fish as response variables, and abundance of the most prevalent parasites as possible predictors showed that the condition of fish is negatively correlated with parasite abundance only in the native range (TO). For both introduced species, in the PR, abundance of Contracaecum sp. did not differ between natives and invaders; however, eye flukes were more abundant in the native fish H. malabaricus, which may represent an advantage to the invaders. Although P. squamosissimus may have lost most of its native parasites as predicted by the ERH, it is now acting as a host for native generalist parasites. A new nematode species found parasitizing C. piquiti from TO is described herein. It belongs to the genus Cucullanus and is characterized by having a posterior extremity provided with a sclerotized structure presenting spines on the ventral portion. The results do not support the idea that the escape from parasites favoured the establishment of C. piquiti nor P. squamosissimus in the PR. Instead, the escape from the parasites' effects seems a better explanation, and further studies examining effects on host physiology and/or fitness in the native and introduced ranges are needed. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Peixes perciformes de água doce | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Endoparasitos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bacias hidrográficas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Espécies invasoras | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Escape do inimigo, Hipótese do | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cucullanus | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rio Paraná | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rio Tocantins | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rio Solimões | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Invasive species | en |
| dc.subject | Endoparasites | en |
| dc.subject | Tucunaré | en |
| dc.subject | Corvina | en |
| dc.subject | Paraná River | en |
| dc.subject | Tocantins River | en |
| dc.subject | Solimões River | en |
| dc.subject | Cucullanus | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Endoparasitos de tucunaré-azul (Cichla piquiti, Cichlidae) e corvina (Plagioscion squamosissimus, Sciaenidae) em bacias hidrográficas nativas e invadida : testando a hipótese do escape do inimigo. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Endoparasites of peacock bass (Cichla piquiti, Cichlidae) and South American silver croacker (Plagioscion squamosissimus, Sciaenidae) in Brazilian basins, native and invaded : testing the enemy release hypothesis. | en |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | José Luis Fernando Luque Alejos - Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ) | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Gislaine Marcolino Guidelli - Universidade Federal do Recôncavo da Bahia (UFRB) | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Marion Haruko Machado - Nupélia/UEM | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Horácio Ferreira Júlio Júnior - Nupélia/UEM | |
| dc.description.resumo | Invasões biológicas representam uma grande ameaça à biodiversidade mundial, mas o papel dos parasitos neste contexto ainda é pouco investigado. O objetivo da tese foi testar a Hipótese do Escape do Inimigo (HEI), a qual explica parte do sucesso das espécies invasoras pela perda de seus inimigos nativos (parasitos e predadores), utilizando os endoparasitos dos peixes Cichla piquiti, tucunaré-azul, e Plagioscion squamosissimus, corvina, em três rios brasileiros: Solimões (SO), Tocantins (TO) e Paraná (PR). Endoparasitos e sua relação com o fator de condição relativo dos hospedeiros foram comparados entre os ambientes nativos (TO e também SO para P. squamosissimus) e um ambiente onde os peixes foram introduzidos (PR). Abundâncias de larvas de diplostomídeos e nematóides foram comparadas entre os peixes introduzidos e dois predadores nativos do PR, Hoplias malabaricus e Raphiodon vulpinus. O uso de modelos lineares gerais e generalizados mostrou que o fator de condição relativo dos peixes está negativamente correlacionado com a abundância parasitária apenas na área nativa (TO). No PR, a abundância de metacercárias foi maior no nativo H. malabaricus, o que pode representar uma vantagem para os invasores. Apesar de P. squamosissimus ter perdido a maioria de seus parasitos da região de origem, esta espécie agora atua como hospedeiro de parasitos generalistas nativos do PR. Uma nova espécie de nematóide do gênero Cucullanus é descrita parasitando C. piquiti do TO, caracterizada por exibir em sua extremidade posterior uma estrutura esclerotizada provida de espinhos na porção ventral. Os resultados não corroboram a hipótese do escape do inimigo para C. piquiti e P. squamosissimus; como alternativa, a fuga dos efeitos do parasitismo parece uma explicação mais plausível, e estudos considerando a patogenicidade dos organismos sobre os hospedeiros em ambientes nativos e invadidos são sugeridos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 71 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Ecologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Departamento de Biologia | pt_BR |