Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Luiz dos Anjos
dc.contributor.author: Castro, Sáuria Lúcia Rocha de
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description.abstract: Seed dispersal mediated by animals is an essential process to the life cycle of plants. In natural communities, species and their interactions are arranged in non-random networks with complex, repeated and distinct patterns. This study was conducted in three fragments of riparian forest in the northwest of Paraná State in order to describe the interaction network between frugivorous birds and tree plant species. Sampling occurred monthly from January 2009 to March 2010, except in June and July. Interactions involved 18 plant species and 43 bird species, totaling 420 observation hours. The interaction network was constructed based on 338 feeding events. There was a large number of specialist species simultaneously promoting a low connectance and modular and nested patterns in the network. Eight modules were identified and Cecropia pachystachya was the only module hub. The nested pattern indicates that specialist plants are dispersed by generalist birds, while specialist and generalist birds disperse generalist plants. It was found that phylogenetically close birds do not necessarily interact with the same plants. Turdus leucomelas was the most generalist bird, interacting with six plant species, while Cecropia pachystachya had the highest number of interactions (35). In this study, there was predominance of non-forest bird species interacting strongly with pioneer plant species. This reflects the conservation state of the fragments, which present vegetation in early successional stage.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Mutualismo
dc.subject: Interação aves-plantas arbóreas
dc.subject: Aves frugívoras
dc.subject: Dispersão de sementes
dc.subject: Aninhamento
dc.subject: Modularidade
dc.subject: Fragmentos florestais
dc.subject: Floresta ripária
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Mutualismen
dc.subject: Frugivorous birdsen
dc.subject: Nestednessen
dc.subject: Modularityen
dc.subject: Forest fragmentsen
dc.subject: Paraná Stateen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Rede de interações aves-plantas arbóreas em fragmentos de floresta ripária na região noroeste do Paraná.
dc.title.alternative: Bird-tree interaction network in the northwest of Paraná State, Brazil.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Edson Fontes de Oliveira - Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná (UTFPr)
dc.contributor.referee2: José Flávio Cândido Júnior - Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná (Unioeste), Campus Cascavel
dc.contributor.referee3: Cláudio Henrique Zawadzki - Nupélia/UEM
dc.description.resumo: A dispersão de sementes mediada por animais é considerada essencial ao ciclo de vida da maioria das plantas. Em comunidades naturais, as espécies e suas interações estão organizadas em redes não randômicas, com padrões complexos, repetidos e distintos. O estudo foi realizado em três fragmentos de floresta ripária na região noroeste do Paraná para analisar a rede de interações entre aves frugívoras e plantas arbóreas. A amostragem mensal ocorreu de janeiro de 2009 a março de 2010, totalizando 420 horas. Foram observadas interações envolvendo 18 espécies de plantas e 43 espécies de aves. A rede de interações foi construída com base em 338 eventos de alimentação. A conectância foi baixa e a rede apresentou simultaneamente padrão aninhado e modular. Oito módulos foram identificados, observando-se que aves próximas filogeneticamente não interagem necessariamente com as mesmas plantas. Turdus leucomelas foi a ave mais generalista, interagindo com seis espécies de plantas, enquanto Cecropia pachystachya, a planta, que teve o maior número de interações com aves (35). Verificou-se a predominância de espécies de aves não florestais interagindo com espécies pioneiras, o que pode ser um reflexo do estado de conservação dos fragmentos, que apresenta vegetação em recuperação.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 42 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia