Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Sidinei Magela Thomaz
dc.contributor.author: Michelan, Thaísa Sala
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description.abstract: The biodiversity of aquatic and terrestrial ecosystems is being reduced at rates never before detected in the geological history of the planet. The threats have diverse backgrounds, including the destruction of habitats, pollution and introduction of species. The last one, is considered one of the most important factors influencing extinctions, although its effects are discussed to occur simultaneously to other causes. In Brazil, studies show that populations of exotic macrophytes with high invasive potential have grown in reservoirs and in natural aquatic ecosystems. For example, the African Poaceae Urochloa arrecta (Hack. Ex T. Durand & Schinz) Morrone & Zuloaga is recorded in high frequency and abundance in aquatic environments. The effects that this Poaceae cause in the structure of native populations and communities are well known, but the factors that regulate its invader potential via vegetative reproduction and its effects on growth and sexual reproduction of some natives? species are poorly studied. In this context, this tesis consists of three sessions. In the first, we tested the differences of U. arrecta sprouts growth from propagules derived in different parent plants sizes, positions and biomass. The results showed that the origin of propagules (small or large parent plant) is more important that their position in the plant and, in some cases, even more important than the biomass of propagules, as determining the length of biomass and new sprouts of U. arrecta. In the second session we evaluated experimentally the effects of the density of U. arrecta on the success and development of two native species of aquatic macrophytes (Pontederia cordata L. and Leersia hexandra Sw.). The data showed that biomass and length?s of the native plants decreased with increasing biomass of the invasive species, demonstrating that the competition between natives and U. arrecta depends on the exotic density. Moreover, the two species showed different strategies related to competition for nutrients or light when they interacted with U. arrecta. In the third session, we tested experimentally the effect of the competition of U. arrecta on the cost of reproduction of two native species of aquatic macrophyte (Pontederia cordata and Eleocharis montana (Kunth) Roem. & Schult). The results of this study showed that increased competition between invasive and natives species caused a decreasing of biomass and reproductive structures of native species. However, despite the decrease of total reproductive effort, in low to moderate densities of U. arrecta, both native species increased the biomass? relative allocation to reproduction and shortened the time required for issuing a first flower.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Urochloa arrecta (Poaceae: Monocotiledonea)
dc.subject: Espécie invasora
dc.subject: Espécies invasoras
dc.subject: Competição
dc.subject: Reprodução, Custo de
dc.subject: Macrófitas aquáticas
dc.subject: Alocação de biomassa
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Competitionen
dc.subject: Cost of reproductionen
dc.subject: Aquatic macrophytesen
dc.subject: Urochloa arrecta (Poaceae: Monocotyledon)en
dc.subject: Biomass allocationen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Reprodução vegetativa e efeitos da densidade de uma Poaceae invasora sobre espécies nativas.
dc.title.alternative: Vegetative reproduction and effects of density of an invasive Poaceae species on the natives.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Karina Rodrigues Fidanza - Nupélia/UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Luzia Cleide Rodrigues - Nupélia/UEM
dc.contributor.referee3: Edson Fontes de Oliveira - Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná (UTFPr)
dc.contributor.referee4: Liliana Rodrigues - Nupélia/UEM
dc.description.resumo: A biodiversidade de ecossistemas aquáticos e terrestres está sendo reduzida a taxas nunca antes detectadas na história geológica do planeta. As ameaças têm diversas origens, incluindo a destruição de habitats, poluição e a introdução de espécies. Esta última é considerada um dos principais fatores de extinções na atualidade, embora seus efeitos sejam debatidos por ocorrerem simultaneamente a outras causas. No Brasil, estudos mostram que populações de macrófitas exóticas com elevado potencial invasor têm crescido de forma exacerbada em reservatórios e em ecossistemas aquáticos naturais. Por exemplo, a Poaceae africana Urochloa arrecta (Hack. ex T. Durand & Schinz) Morrone & Zuloaga é registrada em elevada frequência e abundância em ambientes aquáticos. Sabe-se dos efeitos que essa Poaceae causa na estrutura das populações e comunidades, mas pouco se conhece sobre os fatores que regulam seu potencial invasor via propágulos e o efeito de U. arrecta sobre o crescimento e a reprodução de espécies individuais de macrófitas nativas ainda é incipiente. Para tanto, testouse o efeito de propágulos oriundos de planta parental de diferentes tamanhos, posições e biomassa sobre o desenvolvimento de novos brotos de U. arrecta. Os resultados demostraram que a origem dos propágulos (de planta parental grande ou pequena) é mais importante que a posição e, em alguns casos, até mesmo que a biomassa do propágulo, como determinantes do comprimento e biomassa dos novos brotos de U. arrecta. Avaliou-se também experimentalmente o efeito da densidade de U. arrecta sobre o sucesso e desenvolvimento de duas espécies de macrófitas aquáticas nativas (Pontederia cordata L. e Leersia hexandra Sw.). Os dados obtidos indicaram que a biomassa e o comprimento das plantas nativas decresceram com o aumento da biomassa da espécie exótica, demonstrando que a competição entre U. arrecta e as nativas é dependente da densidade da espécie exótica. Além disso, as espécies nativas apresentaram estratégias diferentes em relação à competição por nutrientes ou luz quando interagem com U. arrecta. Além disso, testou-se experimentalmente o efeito da competição de U. arrecta, sobre o custo da reprodução sexual de duas espécies nativas de macrófitas aquáticas (Pontederia cordata e Eleocharis montana (Kunth) Roem. & Schult). Os resultados evidenciaram que o aumento da competição causou um decréscimo contínuo da biomassa e das estruturas reprodutivas das espécies nativas. Porém, apesar do decréscimo descrito acima, em baixas a moderadas densidades de U. arrecta, ambas as espécies nativas aumentaram a alocação de biomassa para reprodução e encurtaram o tempo necessário para a emissão da primeira floração.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 96 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia