http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/5102Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Carla Simone Pavanelli | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Fagner de | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2017 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Rhamdia Bleeker, 1858, is a genus that belongs to the Heptapteridae, whose species are distributed from Argentina to central Mexico, with about 24 valid species. In the Río de La Plata Basin three species co-occur, from these Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) is the most taxonomically problematic and it has an extensive list of synonyms. This species is considered a key species to solve several taxonomic problems in Rhamdia. Recent papers comment about the validation of some species in this basin and question the taxonomic status of several R. quelen synonyms. We reviewed the species of the genus distributed in the Río de La Plata Basin based on the original descriptions of both valid and synonym species and on materials from coastal, Amazonian and La Plata basins. In addition, it was proposed a redescription of R. quelen analyzing materials from the type-locality and from other basins (including the Neotype locality). For that, it was performed an analysis of external morphological characters with traditional, additional and truss network measurements, comparing several populations and species. We found that R. quelen is restricted to Brazilian coastal basins, from the rio São Francisco to the rio Paraíba do Sul. Also, it was revealed that the genus possesses three valid species in the Río de La Plata Basin and we removed Rhamdia sapo (Valenciennes, 1835) from the synonymy of the R. quelen. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rhamdia Bleeker, 1858, "jundiá" | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) "jundiá" | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Peixes Neotropicais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bagre sapo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Jundiá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mandí | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Taxonomia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | La Plata, Rio, Bacia. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bagre sapo | en |
| dc.subject | Jundiá | en |
| dc.subject | Mandí | en |
| dc.subject | Neotropical fish | en |
| dc.subject | Taxonomy | en |
| dc.subject | La Plata River. | en |
| dc.title | Revisão taxonômica de Rhamdia Bleeker, 1858, da bacia do río de La Plata, com a redescrição de Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824). | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Taxonomic revision of Rhamdia Bleeker, 1858, in the Río de La Plata Basin, with the redescription of Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824). | en |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Cláudio Henrique Zawadzki - Nupélia/UEM | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Weferson Júnio da Graça - Nupélia/UEM | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Alessandro Gasparetto Bifi - Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia (INPA) | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Oscar Akio Shibatta - Universidade Estadual de Londrina (UEL) | |
| dc.description.resumo | Rhamdia Bleeker, 1858, é um gênero pertecente à Heptapteridae, cujas espécies distribuem-se desde a Argentina até a região central do México, com cerca de 24 espécies válidas. Na bacia do río de La Plata três espécies coocorrem, destas Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) é a mais problemática taxonomicamente e exibe extensa lista de sinônimos. Esta espécie é considerada espécie-chave para resolução de vários problemas taxonômicos em Rhamdia. Trabalhos recentes comentam sobre a validação de algumas espécies nesta bacia e questionam o status taxonômico de várias espécies sinônimas de R. quelen. Revisou-se as espécies do gênero distribuídas na bacia do rio de La Plata com base nas descrições originais das espécies válidas e sinônimas, e em materiais das bacias costeiras, Amazônica e de La Prata. Propôs-se uma redescrição de R. quelen analisando materiais oriundos da localidade-tipo e de outras bacias (inclusive da localidade-tipo do Neótipo). Realizou-se uma análise de caracteres morfológicos externos com medidas tradicionais, adicionais e uma rede de treliças, comparando várias populações e espécies. Encontrou-se que R. quelen é restrita às bacias costeiras do Brasil, desde a bacia do rio São Francisco até a bacia do rio Paraíba do Sul. Também, revelou-se que o gênero possui três espécies válidas na bacia do rio de La Plata e retiramos Rhamdia sapo (Valenciennes, 1835) da sinonímia de R. quelen. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 94 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Ecologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Departamento de Biologia | pt_BR |