http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/5103Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Carla Simone Pavanelli | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Carlos Alexandre Miranda | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2017 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In this paper we revised Astyanax scabripinnis species complex, proposed by a combi-nation of characters concerning: body shape "body deepest and heaviest in area proximate to middle of pectoral fins, head heavy, snout short and abrupt by tapering, body depth smaller than 41% of SL (mean 30-33% of SL)", counts of branched anal-fin rays: "reduced number of branched anal-fin rays (13-23, usually 17-18, rarely 22 or 23) and color pattern "presence of one or two humeral spots, and a dark, midlateral, body stripe extending to the tip of the middle caudal-fin rays" which currently has 30 species. Morphological analyzes constitute counts, measures and color pattern. Astyanax scabripinnis is redescribed based on the holotype and many additional specimens from coastal drainages from the lagoa Mirim in Uruguay to Espírito Santo State, Brazil and rio Iguaçu, upper rio Tibagi and rio Uruguay. The species Astyanax janeiroensis, Astyanax laticeps and Astyanax serratus are new synonymous. Since Astyanax scabripinnis has been rediscovered and its morphological characters do not support the Astyanax scabripinnis species complex, we suggest the extinction of that complex. Astyanax gymnogenys are considered valid, senior synonym of A. longirhinus and biggest size species in the genus; Astyanax troya are considered valid and senior synonym of A.bifasciatus; Astyanax cremnobates, in turn are considered a senior synonym of A. brachypterygium whereas A. rivularis, a senior synonym of A. turmalinensis and Hyphessobrycon santae. Astyanax cremnobates as well as A. rivularis have variable lateral line (complete, incomplete and and discontinuous), thus exceeding the definition of Astyanax. In addition, A. paranae and A. jenynsii are redescribed. Astyanax unitaeniatus, a species of the A. bimaculatus complex was analyzed and we verified that it`s also possess characters proposed for the A. scabripinnis complex. The remaining species of the Astyanax scabripinnis complex are revised. Astyanax burgerai, A. courensis, A. cremnobates, A. epiagos, A. eremus, A. goyanensis, A. guaricana, A. jacobinae, A. jenynsii, A. jordanensis, A. leonidas, A. microschemos, A. obscurus, A. ojiara, A. paranae, A. paris, A. pirabitira, A. pirapuan, A. rivularis, A. scabripinnis, A. totae, A. troya, A.varzeae and A. unitaeniatus are considered valid and are redescribed. The occurrence of A. minor, a species endemic to the rio Iguaçu, in the drainage of the rio Ribeira de Iguape and rio Cubatão rivers are also verified, as well as the first record of A. ribeirae, a species described from the rio Ribeira de Iguape, in the drainage of the rio Iguaçu. We also describe a new species of Astyanax from coastal drainage of the São Paulo State and another new species fromthe upper rio Araguaia basin. We also presented a key identification to the species analyzed and another for Astyanax from rio Iguaçu drainage. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Astyanax Baird & Girard, 1854 (Ostariophysi: Characiformes: Characidae) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Peixes Neotropicais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Taxonomia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Chave de identificação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sinonímia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bacias hidrográficas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Neotropical | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rio Iguaçu | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | América do Sul. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fishes | en |
| dc.subject | Taxonomy | en |
| dc.subject | Key identification | en |
| dc.subject | Neotropical | en |
| dc.subject | Synonymy | en |
| dc.subject | Rio Iguaçu | en |
| dc.subject | River basin | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil | en |
| dc.subject | South America. | en |
| dc.title | Revisão taxonômica do complexo de espécies Astyanax scabripinnis sensu Bertaco & Lucena (2006) (Ostariophysi: Characiformes: Characidae). | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Review of species of the Astyanax scabripinnis complex sensu Bertaco & Lucena (2006) (Ostariophysi: Characiformes: Characidae). | en |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Alberto Santos de Lucena - Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul (PUCRS) | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Fernando Camargo Jerep - Universidade Estadual de Londrina (UEL) | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Oscar Akio Shibatta - Universidade Estadual de Londrina (UEL) | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Weferson Júnio da Graça - UEM | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Revisou-se as espécies do complexo Astyanax scabripinnis, definido por caracteres relacionados ao formato do corpo: "corpo mais baixo e largo na área próxima à metade das nadadeiras peitorais, cabeça robusta, focinho curto e afilando-se abruptamente, altura do corpo menor que 40% do CP (usualmente 30?33%)"; contagem de raios ramificados na nadadeira anal: "número reduzido de raios ramificados da nadadeira anal (13-23, usualmente 17-18, raramente 22-23)" e colorido "presença de uma ou duas manchas umerais, uma escura faixa lateral extendendo-se até a ponta dos raios caudais medianos" e atualmente possui 30 espécies. Análises morfológicas constituem de contagens, medidas e colorido. Astyanax scabripinnis é redescrita após quase 180 anos de sua descrição com base no holótipo e extenso material adicional coletado na drenagem costeira entre lagoa Mirim, Uruguai e estado do Espírito Santo, Brasil, mais rio Iguaçu, alto rio Tibagi e rio Uruguai. As espécies Astyanax janeiroensis, Astyanax laticeps e Astyanax serratus são considerados seus sinônimos. Uma vez que Astyanax scabripinnis foi redescrita e seus caracteres morfológicos não sustentarem o complexo de espécies Astyanax scabripinnis, nós sugerimos a extinção do complexo. Astyanax. gymnogenys foi considerada válida e sinônimo sênior de A. longirhinus e considerada a espécie de maior porte no gênero; Astyanax troya foi proposta como sinônimo sênior de A. bifasciatus; Astyanax cremnobates, por sua vez foi considerada sinônimo sênior de A. brachypterygium enquanto que A. rivularis, sinônimo sênior de A. turmalinensis e Hyphessobrycon santae. Astyanax cremnobates assim como A. rivularis possuem linha lateral variável (completa, incompleta e descontínua), dessa forma, extrapolam a definição proposta para Astyanax. Além destas, A. paranae e A. jenynsii foram redescritas. Astyanax unitaeniatus, espécie do complexo A. bimaculatus foi analisada e verificamos que é dotada, também, de caracteres propostos para o complexo A. scabripinnis. As espécies remanescentes do complexo A. scabripinnis (Astyanax burgerai, A. courensis, A. cremnobates, A. epiagos, A. eremus, A. goyanensis, A. guaricana, A. jacobinae, A. jenynsii, A. jordanensis, A. leonidas, A. microschemos, A. obscurus, A. ojiara, A. paranae, A. paris, A. pirabitira, A. pirapuan, A. rivularis, A. scabripinnis, A. totae, A. troya, A.varzeae e A. unitaeniatus) são consideradas válidas e foram redescritas. Verificou-se, também, a ocorrência de A. minor, espécie tida como endêmica do rio Iguaçu, nas drenagens dos rios Ribeira de Iguape e rio Cubatão, assim como, o primeiro registro de A. ribeirae, espécie descrita da bacia do rio Ribeira de Iguape, na drenagem do rio Iguaçu. Uma espécie nova de drenagem costeira do estado de São Paulo e outra da bacia do alto rio Araguaia são descritas. São apresentadas, também, uma chave de identificação das espécies analisadas e outra para as espécies da drenagem do rio Iguaçu, Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 339 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Ecologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Departamento de Biologia | pt_BR |