Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Carla Simone Pavanelli
dc.contributor.author: Ota, Renata Rúbia
dc.date.issued: 2018
dc.description.abstract: A revision of the Hyphessobrycon panamensis species group was carried out, recognizing 15 valid species of the 21 nominal, and two new species. Among the valid species of Central America: H. panamensis restricted to the drainages of Atlantic and Pacific coasts of Panama; H. savagei distributed in the río Pírris and río Térraba basins, Pacific coast of Costa Rica; H. tortuguerae in the río Frio and río Tortuguero basins, Costa Rica, río San Juan basin and Nicaragua Lake, borderline of Costa Rica and Nicaragua, and the río Plátano basin, Honduras; and Hyphessobrycon sp. 1 described from the río Sixaola and río Tortuguero basins, Atantic coast of Costa Rica. Among the trans-andean South America: H. columbianus distributed on the río Acandi basin, Colombia; H. condotensis in the río Atrato, río Baudó, lower río Magdalena and río San Juan basins, Colombia, and with H. sebastiani as junior-synonym; H. daguae, erected to specific level and with H. chocoensis as junior-synonym, distributed in the río Dagua, río Patía and río Telembí basins, Colombia, and widened to the río Mira basin, borderline of Colombia and Ecuador, río Cayapas, río Mataje and río Santiago basins, Northern Ecuador; H. ecuadoriensis distributed on the río Guayas basin, Southern Ecuador and with Megalamphodus ecuadorensis (=H. ecuadorensis) as junior-synonym. Among the cis-andean South America: H. bifasciatus in coastal drainages from Southern Bahia to Northern Santa Catarina, upper rio Iguaçu, upper rio Paranapanema and upper rio Tietê; H. flammeus in coastal drainages of Rio de Janeiro and upper rio Tietê; H. griemi in the upper rio Iguaçu, rio Tibagi and coastal drainages from São Paulo to Rio Grande do Sul; H. igneus in the Laguna dos Patos system and río Uruguay basin, Brazil and Uruguay; H. itaparicensis in coastal drainages from Southern Sergipe to Bahia, H. weitzmanorum in streams of the upper rio Araguaia; and Hyphessobrycon sp. 2 only known from the Parque Municipal do Iguaçu. Additionally, key for identification, map of geographical distribution and pictures of all species are provided.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Hyphessobrycon panamensis Durbin (Characiformes: Characidae) "piaba"
dc.subject: Characiformes: Characidae
dc.subject: Taxonomia
dc.subject: Espécies novas
dc.subject: Proposta de sinônimos
dc.subject: América Central
dc.subject: América do Sul.
dc.subject: Alpha taxonomyen
dc.subject: Freshwater fishen
dc.subject: Identification keyen
dc.subject: Neotropical regionen
dc.subject: Synonymen
dc.subject: Central Americaen
dc.subject: South America.en
dc.title: Revisão taxonômica do grupo Hyphessobrycon panamensis Durbin (Characiformes: Characidae).
dc.title.alternative: Taxonomic revision of the species-group Hyphessobrycon panamensis Durbin (Characiformes: Characidae).en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Fernando Camargo Jerep - Universidade Estadual de Londrina (UEL)
dc.contributor.referee2: Fernando César Paiva Dagosta - Universidade Federal da Grande Dourados (UFGD)
dc.contributor.referee3: José Luís Olivan Birindelli - Universidade Estadual de Londrina (UEL)
dc.contributor.referee4: Carlos Alexandre Miranda Oliveira - UEM
dc.description.resumo: A revisão do grupo Hyphessobrycon panamensis foi realizada, com reconhecimento de 15 espécies válidas das 21 nominais e duas espécies novas. Dentre as espécies válidas da América Central: H. panamensis restrita às drenagens da costa Atlântica e Pacífica do Panamá; H. savagei distribuída na bacia do río Pírris e río Térraba, costa Pacífica da Costa Rica; H. tortuguerae na bacia do río Frio e río Tortuguero, Costa Rica, bacia do río San Juan e lago da Nicarágua, fronteira Costa Rica e Nicarágua e bacia do río Plátano, Honduras; e Hyphessobrycon sp. 1 descrita da bacia río Sixaola e río Tortuguero, costa Atântica da Costa Rica. Das espécies da América do Sul Transandina: H. columbianus distribuída na bacia do rio Acandi, Colômbia; H. condotensis na bacia do rio Atrato, rio Baudó, baixo río Magdalena e río San Juan, Colômbia, e H. sebastiani como seu sinônimo-júnior; H. daguae, elevada a nível específico e H. chocoensis como seu sinônimo-júnior, distribuída na bacia do río Dagua, río Patía e río Telembí na Colômbia, e ampliada para a bacia do río Mira, fronteira da Colômbia e Equador, e bacia do río Cayapas, río Mataje e río Santiago no norte do Equador; H. ecuadoriensis distribuída na bacia do rio Guayas, sul do Equador e Megalamphodus ecuadorensis (=H. ecuadorensis) como seu sinônimo-júnior. Das espécies da América do Sul Cisandina: H. bifasciatus em drenagens costeiras do sul da Bahia até o norte de Santa Catarina, alto rio Iguaçu, alto rio Paranapanema e alto rio Tietê; H. flammeus em drenagens costeiras do Rio de Janeiro e alto rio Tietê; H. griemi no alto rio Iguaçu, rio Tibagi e drenagens costeiras de São Paulo ao Rio Grande do Sul; H. igneus no sistema da Lagoa dos Patos e bacia do rio Uruguai, Brasil e Uruguai; H. itaparicensis em drenagens costeiras do sul de Sergipe à Bahia, H. weitzmanorum em riachos do alto rio Araguaia; e Hyphessobrycon sp. 2 conhecida apenas do Parque Municipal do Iguaçu. Foram elaboradas chaves de identificação, mapas de distribuição geográfica e fotografias das espécies.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 184 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia