http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/5108Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Fábio Amodêo Lansac-Tôha | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Joko, Ciro Yoshio | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2011 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The phylum Rotifera has approximately 2030 known species (Segers, 2007) occurring with great richness and abundance in the majority of inland water bodies. Among tropical and subtropical environments, floodplains stand out by presenting high productivity and aquatic biodiversity. Based on the high richness of rotifers in these environments, the researchers proposed the hypothesis that ?(sub) tropical floodplains are the habitats with the highest richness of rotifers worldwide?. In Brazil, the highest diversity of rotifers takes place in regions subjected to floodings, such as the Paraná River basin. This basin presents the highest richness of rotifers already recorded for Brazil, with 304 taxa, in turn the Amazon region has around 300 taxa, and the pantanal matogrossense, 200 taxa. It is important to note that there are few taxonomic studies with rotifers in these regions. The present study aimed at compiling the taxonomic knowledge about rotifers of the SubClass Monogononta from the Upper Paraná River floodplain, an ecosystem with great relevance due to the highest richness of rotifer taxa in Brazil, result from nearly 20 years of researches made by the Laboratory of Zooplankton of the Núcleo de Pesquisas em Limnologia, Ictiologia e Aqüicultura (Nupélia), of the State University of Maringá. The organisms examined belong to samples of the collection of the Laboratory of Zooplankton of Nupélia. The samples were sorted, and the organisms found were separated, identified, illustrated, and characterized (morphology and morphometry) to the lowest possible taxonomic level. The taxonomic record of 74% of rotifer taxa from the floodplain is considered representative; the presence of numerous littoral species in this study evidences that the rotifer richness of this region is still underestimated, in this way, this number may considerably increase in further studies directed to littoral fauna. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rotíferos monogonontas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rotífera | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Taxonomia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Zooplâncton de água doce | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Planície de inundação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Alto rio Paraná | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rotifera | en |
| dc.subject | Monogononta | en |
| dc.subject | Taxonomy | en |
| dc.subject | Zooplankton | en |
| dc.subject | Floodplain of the upper Paraná river | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Taxonomia de rotíferos monogonontas da planície de inundação do alto rio Paraná (MS/PR). | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Taxonomy of rotifers monogonontas in the floodplain of the upper Paraná river (MS/PR). | en |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Lourdes Maria Abdu Elmoor Loureiro - Universidade Católica de Brasília (UCB) | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Moacyr Serafim Júnior - Universidade Federal do Recôncavo da Bahia (UFRB) | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Luiz Felipe Machado Velho - Nupélia/UEM | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Norma Segatti Hahn - Nupélia/UEM | |
| dc.description.resumo | O filo Rotifera possui aproximadamente 2030 espécies conhecidas (Segers, 2007). São organismos que ocorrem em grande riqueza e abundância na maioria dos corpos de água continentais. Dentre os ambientes tropicais e subtropicais estudados, as planícies de inundações têm grande destaque, devido ao fato de esses apresentarem alta produtividade e biodiversidade aquática. Baseada na alta riqueza de rotíferos nesses ambientes, pesquisadores propuseram a hipótese de que as planícies de inundações (sub) tropicais são os hábitats com maior riqueza de rotíferos do mundo. No Brasil, a maior diversidade de rotíferos ocorre em regiões sujeitas aos alagamentos, como a bacia do rio Paraná. Essa bacia possui a maior riqueza de rotíferos registrada para o Brasil com 304 táxons. Esse trabalho tem como objetivo compilar o conhecimento taxonômico dos rotíferos da subclasse Monogononta, da planície de inundação do alto rio Paraná, localidade de grande relevância por apresentar a maior riqueza de táxons de rotíferos registrados para o Brasil, resultante dos quase 20 anos de pesquisas feitas pelo Laboratório de Zooplâncton do Núcleo de Pesquisas em Limnologia, Ictiologia e Aqüicultura (Nupélia), da Universidade Estadual de Maringá. Os rotíferos triados, separados, identificados, ilustrados e caracterizados morfometricamente e morfologicamente pertencem à Coleção do Laboratório de Zooplâncton da Nupélia. Foram descritos 223 táxons sendo em 44 gêneros e 20 famílias. O registro taxonômico de 74% dos táxons de rotíferos da planície pode ser considerado representativo. Os indicadores de táxons litorâneos nesse estudo demonstra que a riqueza de rotíferos dessa região ainda é subestimada podendo esse número aumentar consideravelmente em futuros estudos direcionados para a fauna litorânea. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 187 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Ecologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Departamento de Biologia | pt_BR |