http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/5122
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Evanilde Benedito | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Manetta, Gislaine Iachstel | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The present study (1) investigates the δ13C and δ15N isotopic composition in frozen samples (control), samples in alcohol and in formaldehyde (2) identify intraspecific variations in isotope values during the stages of larval development, and (3)estimate the trophic positions based on food intake (diet) and assimilation (δ15N) and (4) analyzes, using δ13C, if the primary producer assimilated continues being the same one required by the juvenile and adults Plagioscion squamosissimus (Sciaenidae) and Hypophthalmus edentatus (Hypophthalmidae). The monthly samplings were concentrated during the spawning season of the species, in the Ivinheima River, located in the Upper Paraná River floodplain and adults on the Parana River. From each individual we extracted a strip of muscle from the region above the lateral line, in the dorsal fin base, that was divided into three equal parts, each one was submitted to one type of treatment: freeze (-15oC), conservation in alcohol 70% and fixation in formaldehyde 4%. The specimens were grouped, according to level of notochord development, into: preflexion, flexion and postflexion stages. Afterwards, they were dried up in air oven at 60oC for 48 hours and macerated until the obtaining of a fine powder and sent to the determination isotopic. Trophic positions were estimated based on the isotope value of nitrogen (PTδ15N) and from the diet (PTMd). The carbon isotopic values of samples in alcohol were mostly enriched compared to control, whereas the samples in formaldehyde presented depleted values. The nitrogen isotopic values for both samples preserved in alcohol and formaldehyde were enriched when compared to the values of frozen samples, independently of used preservatives. During the different stages of development, only for P. squamosissimus, there were significant differences in the isotope values of δ15N. The trophic positions calculated based on diet composition (PTMd) occupied the same trophic level (third) of PTδ15N, during the developmental stages. The order of the contributions of the primary sources for the species was identified phytoplankton, riparian vegetation, C3 macrophytes, periphyton and C4 macrophyte. Thus, in order to keep the main primary producers, the human interventions that affect phytoplankton community and structure of riparian vegetation should be minimized. | en |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Plagioscion squamosissimus (Perciformes) "curvina" | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hypophthalmus edentatus (Siluriformes) "mapara" | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bioenergética ecológica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Isótopos estáveis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | δ13C | pt_BR |
dc.subject | δ15N | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conservantes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Posição trófica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ontogenia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Peixes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fonte de carbono | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Planície de inundação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Alto rio Paraná | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | δ13C | en |
dc.subject | d15N | en |
dc.subject | Preservative | en |
dc.subject | Trophic position | en |
dc.subject | Ontogeny | en |
dc.subject | Fish | en |
dc.subject | Carbon source | en |
dc.subject | Floodplain | en |
dc.subject | Upper Paraná River | en |
dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
dc.title | A utilização dos isótopos estáveis (δ13C e δ15N) na contribuição das fontes de carbono e posição trófica de Plagioscion squamosissimus e Hypophthalmus edentatus, na planície de inundação do alto rio Paraná. | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | The use of stable isotopes (δ13C e δ15N) in the contribution of carbon sources and in the trophic position of Plagioscion squamosissimus and Hypophthalmus edentatus in the floodplain of the Paraná River. | en |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rosseval Galdino Leite - Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia (INPA) | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rosilene Luciana Delariva - Centro Universitário de Maringá (Cesumar) | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Fábio Amadêo Lansac-Tôha - Nupélia/UEM | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Claudemir Martins Soares - UEM | |
dc.description.resumo | O estudo (1) investiga a composição isotópica de δ13C e δ15N entre as amostras congeladas (controle), em álcool e em formol; (2) identifica as variações intraespecíficas quanto aos valores isotópicos δ15N, durante as fases de desenvolvimento larval; (3) estima as posições tróficas com base no alimento consumido (dieta) e assimilado (δ15N) e (4) analisa, através δ13C, se o produtor primário assimilado nos estágios iniciais continua sendo a mesmo requerido nos estágios juvenil e adulto, de Plagioscion squamosissimus (Sciaenidae) e Hypophthalmus edentatus (Hypophthalmidae). As amostragens mensais concentraram-se no período de desova das espécies, no rio Ivinheima, na planície de inundação do alto rio Paraná e dos adultos no rio Paraná. De cada indivíduo juvenil e adulto foi extraída uma faixa de músculo localizada na região acima da linha lateral, a qual foi subdividida em três partes iguais: congelada (-15oC), em álcool 70% e em formol 4%. Os espécimes de larvas conservadas em álcool foram agrupados, de acordo com o grau de desenvolvimento da notocorda em: pré-flexão, flexão e pós-flexão. As amostras foram secas em estufa de ventilação a 60oC por 48 horas e maceradas até a obtenção de pó e enviadas para a determinação isotópica. As posições tróficas foram estimadas com base no valor isotópico de nitrogênio (PTδ15N) e através da dieta (PTMd). Constatou-se que os valores isotópicos de carbono das amostras conservadas em álcool foram enriquecidos, quando comparados com as controle, ao passo que, as amostras em formol tiveram valores deplecionados. Os valores isotópicos de nitrogênio, tanto para as amostras conservadas em álcool, quanto em formol, foram enriquecidos quando comparados aos valores daquelas congeladas, sendo estes independentes dos conservantes utilizados. Durante o desenvolvimento ontogenético, apenas P. squamosissimus exibiu variações isotópicas δ15N. As PTMd ocuparam o mesmo nível trófico (terceiro) das PTδ15N, nas fases de desenvolvimento. A ordem decrescente das contribuições das fontes primárias identificadas para as espécies foi fitoplâncton, vegetação ripária, macrófita C3, perifíton e macrófita C4. Assim, no intuito de conservar os principais produtores primários, as intervenções antrópicas que afetam a comunidade fitoplanctônica e a e a estrutura da vegetação ripária devem ser minimizadas. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.local | Maringá | pt_BR |
dc.description.physical | 47 f | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq2 | Ecologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.center | Departamento de Biologia | pt_BR |