Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Mantovani, Priscila Chiamulera
dc.date.issued: 2020
dc.identifier.citation: MANTOVANI, Priscila Chiamulera. Estudo de compatibilidade fármaco-excipiente para desenvolvimento de péletes gastrorresistentes contendo omeprazol. 2020. 97 f. Dissertação (mestrado em Ciências Farmacêuticas) - Universidade Estadual de Maringá, 2020, Maringá, PR.-
dc.description: Orientadora: Prof.ª Dr.ª Andrea Diniz
dc.description: Dissertação (mestrado em Ciências Farmacêuticas) - Universidade Estadual de Maringá, 2020
dc.description.abstract: RESUMO: Uma importante etapa para cumprimento de requisitos regulatórios, bem como para garantir previamente a qualidade do produto final, é o estudo de compatibilidade. Com esse estudo é possível prever o comportamento da formulação à longo prazo, principalmente em termos de estabilidade química e física. A compatibilidade entre fármaco e excipiente auxilia na seleção de insumos que aumentem a probabilidade do desenvolvimento de uma formulação de qualidade, uma vez que a incompatibilidade entre esses pode afetar, além da estabilidade, a segurança e a eficácia do produto. Apesar da importância do estudo, não há um protocolo universalmente aceito para este propósito. No entanto, na última década, um significativo número de trabalhos tem surgido, destacando o uso de ferramentas analíticas para triagem da compatibilidade de insumos farmacêuticos ativos (IFAs) em busca de excipientes adequados. O omeprazol, em suas diferentes formulações, é um dos produtos farmacêuticos mais frequentemente prescritos e administrados em seres humanos no mundo inteiro para o alívio de distúrbios gastrointestinais. Contudo, é um membro ácido-lábil inibidor de ATPase, sensível ao calor, umidade, luz e solventes orgânicos. Por conta disso, é um fármaco demasiadamente complexo para o desenvolvimento de formas farmacêuticas. Assim, um estudo de pré-formulação bem delineado deve ser realizado a fim de evitar surgimento de produtos de degradação durante o prazo de validade estabelecido. Nesse sentido, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo realizar estudo de compatibilidade fármaco-excipiente da formulação de omeprazol proposta onde o fármaco, juntamente com seus excipientes, em misturas binárias na proporção da formulação, foram qualitativamente avaliados de forma visual e com o uso das técnicas de DSC, TGA e FT-IR, para identificação de possíveis incompatibilidades (antes e após estresse de 40 °C e 75% de umidade). Posteriormente, foi possível determinar o impacto quantitativo das incompatibilidades encontradas por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência (CLAE) para então a realização do ajuste fino da formulação final em estresse com diferentes proporções dos excipientes mais críticos (três testes finais). As análises visuais demonstraram mudanças em todas as condições. Na análise de FT-IR nenhuma das misturas impactou em alterações dos espectros do IFA. Durante as análises térmicas, foram observadas possíveis incompatibilidades entre omeprazol e o manitol. Assim, essas amostras foram submetidas à análise por CLAE, mas estiveram dentro da especificação proposta. O estresse dos três testes candidatos à formulação final, por fim, mostrou que todos os três testes finais atenderam ao especificado em termos de conteúdo de IFA e na análise dos produtos de degradação (PDs) ou impurezas. Entretanto, pudemos visualizar que o aumento do excipiente hipromelose reduziu os PDs, bem como a porcentagem dos que surgiram e, além disso, esse aumento combinado ao aumento do excipiente fosfato de sódio dibásico diidratado melhorou os resultados, reduzindo ainda mais as porcentagens e as quantidades de impurezas observadas na análise de CLAE. Assim sendo, o estudo demonstrou que o aumento combinado dos excipientes hipromelose e fosfato de sódio dibásico diidratado, responsáveis pelo tamponamento e proteção do fármaco na formulação, respectivamente, forneceu melhores resultados para estabilidade do fármaco dentro do pélete
dc.description.abstract: ABESTRACT: Sericulture is an important agro-industrial activity that contributes substantially to the national rural economy, which is mainly developed by family farming. The process of obtaining silk generates chrysalis as a by-product, a product of excellent nutritional composition, with a high content of protein and ether extract, with good prospects of becoming an alternative protein food in poultry feed. The objective of this work was to evaluate the possible levels of inclusion of chrysalis flour (Bombyx mori L.) in substitution to protein sources traditionally used in the feeding of slow growing chickens on animal performance indexes. A zootechnical performance test was carried out using 96 slow-growing chickens (Sasso Ruby N -XL44N strain) with 49 days of age (1543 g ± 35 g of initial average weight), randomly distributed in 4 treatments with 4 replicates each, containing 6 birds per experimental unit. The experimental diets were formulated isoenergetic (3250 kcal / kg) and isoprotein (17.47% CP) with increasing levels (0%, 25%, 50% and 75%) of inclusion of chrysalis flour in replacement of soybean meal. The experiment lasted 21 consecutive days (49 - 70 days), where the birds were evaluated for the parameters of daily weight gain (GPD), feed intake (CR) and feed conversion (CA). The inclusion of chrysalis flour in the experimental diets did not provide significant differences between treatments for GPD and CR, however, changes in feed conversion were identified with 75% replacement of soybean meal with chrysalis flour. Chrysalis flour had a high nutritional value, being a rich alternative protein source, which allows its use in the feeding of slow-growing chickens in up to 50% of substitution of soybean meal by chrysalis flour (13.76% of the total diet) without affecting growth performance indices
dc.description.abstract: ABSTRAQCT: An important step in complying with regulatory requirements, as well as ensuring the quality of the final product, is the compatibility study. With this study it is possible to predict the behavior of the formulation in the long term, mainly in chemical and physical stability. The compatibility between drug and excipient helps in the selection of excipients that increase the probability of the development of a quality formulation, since the incompatibility between the inputs can affect, besides the stability, the safety and the effectiveness of the product. Despite the importance of the study, there is no universally accepted protocol for this purpose. However, in the last decade, a wave of research has emerged highlighting the use of analytical tools to screen the compatibility of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and excipients. Omeprazole, in its different formulations, is one of the most frequently prescribed and administered pharmaceutical products in the world for the relief of gastrointestinal disorders. However, it is an acid-labile ATPase inhibitor that is sensitive to heating, humidity, light and organic solvents. Because of this, it is an overly complex drug for the development of pharmaceutical forms and a well-designed preformulation study should be performed in order to avoid the appearance of degradation products during the established shelf life. In this way, the objective of this work was perform a drug-excipient compatibility study of our omeprazole formulation where the API, with its excipients, in binary mixtures in the proportion of the formulation, were qualitatively evaluated visually and with the use of DSC, TGA and FT-IR for identification of possible incompatibilities (before and after stress of 40 ° C and 75% humidity). Subsequently, after submission of the binary mixtures to the stress test, it was possible to determine the quantitative impact of the incompatibilities found by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) and then adjust the final formulation to stress with different proportions of critical excipients (three final tests). Visual analyzes showed changes in all conditions. In the analysis of FT-IR none of the mixtures impacted on changes in the API spectra. During the thermal analyzes, possible incompatibilities between omeprazole and mannitol were observed. Then, they were sent to HPLC but all were in the proposed specification. The stress study showed that all the tests kept within the limits for omeprazole content and they are also in the specification of degradation products. However, we could visualized that increased hypromellose provided lower and smaller amounts of impurities in the formulation and combined with dibasic phosphate dihydrate further improved the results, further reducing the percentages and amounts of impurities observed in HPLC analysis. Thus, our study demonstrated that the combined increase of the excipients hypromellose and dibasic phosphate dihydrate, responsible for the buffering and protection of the drug in the formulation, respectively, provided better stability results
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá-
dc.subject: Omeprazol - Estudo de compatibilidade
dc.subject: Interação fármaco-excipiente
dc.subject.ddc: 615.3
dc.title: Estudo de compatibilidade fármaco-excipiente para desenvolvimento de péletes gastrorresistentes contendo omeprazol
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.referee1: Pangoni, Fernanda Belicantra Borghi-
dc.contributor.referee2: Bruschi, Marcos Luciano-
dc.contributor.referee3: Uesu, Nelson Yoshio-
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Fámacia-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas-
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde-
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PR-
dc.description.physical: 97 f. : il. (algumas color.).-
dc.subject.cnpq2: Farmácia-
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde-