Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Bruschi, Marcos Luciano
dc.contributor.author: Pastório, Nayla Francine Garcia
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.identifier.citation: PASTÓRIO, Nayla Francine Garcia. Desenvolvimento de filme mucoadesivo de administração bucal para liberação modificada de hidrocloridrato de tramadol. 2021. 107 f. Dissertação (mestrado em Ciências Farmacêuticas) - Universidade Estadual de Maringá, 2021, Maringá, PR.-
dc.description: Orientador: Prof. Dr. Marcos Luciano Bruschi
dc.description: Dissertação (mestrado em Ciências Farmacêuticas) - Universidade Estadual de Maringá, 2021
dc.description.abstract: RESUMO: Hidrocloridrato de tramadol (TrHC) é um análogo sintético da codeína e possui ação no sistema nervoso central como agonista opióide e inibidor da recapitação de serotonina e norepinefrina. Este insumo farmacêutico ativo tem sido utilizado, na maioria das vezes, para o controle de dores moderadas a intensas. Existem diversas apresentações contendo o TrHC no mercado mundial, tais como comprimidos, cápsulas (liberação convencional e modificada) e dispersões para administração parenteral. A forma farmacêutica filme bucal é uma das alternativas de administração oral de fármacos, que busca a melhor aceitação do tratamento pelo paciente e também melhorias na segurança e eficácia dos medicamentos. Além disso, pode possibilitar o controle da liberação de fármacos, visando prolongar ou tornar mais rápida sua ação, mantendo o efeito terapêutico pelo tempo adequado, podendo resultar na diminuição do número de doses administradas durante o tratamento. Os filmes bucais podem apresentar uma maior adesão do paciente à terapia, quando comparados às formas farmacêuticas de administração através da via oral, tais como os comprimidos, cápsulas e xaropes. Isso é devido, principalmente, a flexibilidade de dose e conforto durante sua administração. Este controle, por sua vez, pode ser promovido pela utilização de determinados polímeros, podendo a sua mistura resultar em blendas poliméricas, permitindo modificar e/ou controlar a liberação de fármacos. A etilcelulose (EC), o poli (vinilpirrolidona) (PVP) e o poli (vinil álcool) (PVA) são polímeros que apresentam as propriedades desejáveis e importantes para a formação de um filme mucoadesivo. Assim, o objetivo desse trabalho foi desenvolver uma formulação na forma de filme de administração bucal para a liberação modificada de TrHC. Os filmes foram preparados pelo método de solvent casting. As concentrações dos polímeros foram definidas por testes preliminares e, posteriormente, por um desenho fatorial de 2³ com repetição no ponto central. Os filmes foram submetidos à avaliação macroscópica, determinação de massa e espessura, análises térmicas de DSC e TGA, avaliação mecânica, índice de intumescimento, avaliação in vitro mucoadesiva, determinação da transmissão de vapor de água, determinação de teor e avaliação in vitro do perfil de liberação. Os filmes apresentaram flexibilidade, integridade, pouca homogeneidade, leve opacidade, presença de bolhas e pouco adesividade ao tato. Todos os filmes apresentaram valores de densidade próximos. Na análise de DSC, os filmes não apresentaram picos endotérmicos significativos. Na análise de TGA observou-se semelhança no comportamento dos filmes, onde os filmes tiveram pouca perda de massa. Na avaliação mecânica, os filmes demonstraram resistência a dobra e razoável rigidez. Os filmes apresentarem resultados de intumescimento somente até 60 segs. A mucoadesão mostrou que os filmes são adesivos, característica desejável para esse tipo de formulação. Houve variações da permeabilidade do vapor de água nos filmes, devido as diferentes concentrações dos polímeros. Na determinação do teor, os filmes apresentaram uma recuperação na faixa de 118%. Os resultados foram satisfatórios para a modificação da liberação do fármaco, porém em vez de prolongada, a liberação aconteceu de forma mais rápida, quando comparada a liberação do TrHC isolado. Essa modificação possibilitou que a plataforma polimérica proposta neste projeto, possa ser utilizada para promover uma ação mais rápida do fármaco TrHC e, consequentemente, o alivio mais rápido da dor, sendo os filmes F5, F9 e F10 os mais promissores
dc.description.abstract: ABESTRACT: Sericulture is an important agro-industrial activity that contributes substantially to the national rural economy, which is mainly developed by family farming. The process of obtaining silk generates chrysalis as a by-product, a product of excellent nutritional composition, with a high content of protein and ether extract, with good prospects of becoming an alternative protein food in poultry feed. The objective of this work was to evaluate the possible levels of inclusion of chrysalis flour (Bombyx mori L.) in substitution to protein sources traditionally used in the feeding of slow growing chickens on animal performance indexes. A zootechnical performance test was carried out using 96 slow-growing chickens (Sasso Ruby N -XL44N strain) with 49 days of age (1543 g ± 35 g of initial average weight), randomly distributed in 4 treatments with 4 replicates each, containing 6 birds per experimental unit. The experimental diets were formulated isoenergetic (3250 kcal / kg) and isoprotein (17.47% CP) with increasing levels (0%, 25%, 50% and 75%) of inclusion of chrysalis flour in replacement of soybean meal. The experiment lasted 21 consecutive days (49 - 70 days), where the birds were evaluated for the parameters of daily weight gain (GPD), feed intake (CR) and feed conversion (CA). The inclusion of chrysalis flour in the experimental diets did not provide significant differences between treatments for GPD and CR, however, changes in feed conversion were identified with 75% replacement of soybean meal with chrysalis flour. Chrysalis flour had a high nutritional value, being a rich alternative protein source, which allows its use in the feeding of slow-growing chickens in up to 50% of substitution of soybean meal by chrysalis flour (13.76% of the total diet) without affecting growth performance indices
dc.description.abstract: ABSTRAQCT: Tramadol hydrochloride (TrHC) is a synthetic analogue of codeine and shows activity on the central nervous system as an opioid agonist and inhibitor of serotonin and norepinephrine recapitation. TrHC has been used to control moderate to severe pain. There are several presentations containing TrHC on the pharmaceutical global market, such as tablets, capsules (normal and modified release) and paranteral preparations. The dosage form called pharmaceutical film is one of the alternatives for oral administration of drugs, which seeks better acceptance of treatment by the patient and also improvements in the safety and efficacy of medicines. In addition, it enables to control the drug release, aiming to prolong its action, maintaining the therapeutic effect for a longer time, resulting in a decrease in the number of doses administered during the treatment. The oral films can present a greater patient's adherence to the therapy, when compared to the pharmaceutical dosage forms of administration through the oral route, such as tablets, capsules and syrups. This is mainly due to dose flexibility and comfort during the administration. This control can be promoted by the use of certain polymers, and their mixture may result in polymeric blends, allowing to modify/extend the release of drugs. Ethylcellulose (EC), poly(vinylpyrrolidone) (PVP) and poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA) are polymers that have the desirable and important properties for the formation of a good mucoadhesive film. In this sense, the aim of this study was to develop an oral administration filme the modified release of TrHC. The films were prepared using the solvent casting method. The concentrations of the polymers were defined by preliminary tests and, later, by a 2³ factorial design with repetition at the center point. The films were subjected to macroscopic evaluation, determination of mass and thickness, thermal analysis of DSC and TGA, mechanical evaluation, swelling index, mucoadhesive in vitro evaluation, determination of water vapor transmission, determination of drug content and in vitro profile evaluation release. The films showed flexibility, integrity, little homogeneity, slight opacity, presence of bubbles and little adhesion to the touch. All films showed close density values. In the DSC analysis, the films did not appear significant endothermic peaks. In the TGA analysis, similarity was observed in the behavior of the films, where the films had little loss of mass. In the mechanical evaluation, the films proved to be resistant to bending, have rigidity, but not much. The films show swelling results only up to 60 sec. Mucoadhesion showed that films are adhesive, a desirable characteristic for this type of formulation. There were variations in the water vapor permeability in the films, due to the different concentrations of the polymers. In determining the content, the films showed a recovery in the range of 118%. The results were satisfactory for the modification of the drug release, but instead of prolonged, the release happened more quickly, when compared to the release of TrHC alone. This modification made it possible for the polymeric platform proposed in this project to be used to promote a faster action of the drug TrHC and, consequently, faster pain relief, with F5, F9 and F10 being the most promising films
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá-
dc.subject: Hidrocloridrato de tramadol
dc.subject: Administração de medicamentos
dc.subject.ddc: 615.8
dc.title: Desenvolvimento de filme mucoadesivo de administração bucal para liberação modificada de hidrocloridrato de tramadol
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.referee1: Brum Junior, Liberato-
dc.contributor.referee2: Francisco, Lizziane Maria Belloto de-
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Famácia-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas-
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde-
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PR-
dc.description.physical: 107 f. : il. (algumas color.).-
dc.subject.cnpq2: Farmácia-
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde-