http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/7811Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Seixas, Flavio Augusto Vicente | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Tartari, Jovana Chiapetti | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2019 | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | TARTARI, Jovana Chiapetti. O uso da enzima homoserina desidrogenase de Paracoccidioides brasilienses como alvo na busca por novos fármacos contra a paracoccidioidomicose. 2019. 58 f. Dissertação (mestrado em Sustentabilidade) - Universidade Estadual de Maringá, 2019, Umuarama, PR. | - |
| dc.description | Orientador: Flávio Augusto Vicente Seixas | pt_BR |
| dc.description | Dissertação (mestrado em Sustentabilidade) - Universidade Estadual de Maringá, 2019 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | RESUMO: A enzima homoserina desidrogenase (HSD) é uma proteína que está presente em fungos, bactérias e plantas, onde catalisa uma reação essencial para a biossíntese dos aminoácidos lisina, metionina e treonina pela via do ácido aspártico. A HSD está presente em fungos, incluindo os do gênero Paracoccidioides spp, que são causadores da paracoccidioidomicose (PCM) uma micose sistêmica negligenciada que afeta principalmente, trabalhadores rurais da América Latina, onde o Brasil concentra cerca de 80% dos casos. O longo tempo de tratamento, os efeitos adversos da medicação e os custos para sua aquisição, são as principais limitações da continuidade no tratamento. Esses fatos justificam a pesquisa por novas opções de tratamento, bem como a descoberta de novos alvos farmacológicos contra a PCM. Considerando que a enzima HSD é ausente em mamíferos, isso a torna um interessante alvo com toxicidade seletiva. Portanto, o objetivo deste trabalho foi utilizar a estrutura modelada da HSD de Paracoccidioides brasiliensis PbHSD como alvo em simulações de varredura virtual na identificação de moléculas candidatas a inibidores com potencial atividade contra Paracoccidioides spp. A biblioteca de moléculas que foram varridas foi obtida na base de dados Zinc15, buscando-se por moléculas com disponibilidade comercial. Foram obtidas 6.313 moléculas, as quais foram varridas pelo programa Autodock, o qual selecionou 66 moléculas melhores ranqueadas que o ligante de referência, o substrato homoserina (HSE). Estas moléculas foram então avaliadas pelos programas Molegro e Gold para exclusão de resultados falso-positivos. As moléculas HS23 e HS87 foram selecionadas em comum e com reprodutibilidade, pelos três programas, dentre as 30 melhores ranqueadas. Em seguida, estas moléculas foram avaliadas teoricamente através dos critérios ADME/Tox (absorção, distribuição, metabolismo, excreção e toxicidade), o qual sugeriu que elas não seriam tóxicas para células humanas. Através da dinâmica molecular da PbHSD complexada com os ligantes por 50 ns (nanosegundos) foi possível observar que o ligante HS87 apresentou maior frequência de contato do que o HS23, entretanto os dois ligantes não levaram ao desenovelamento da proteína. Para validação dos resultados, as moléculas HS23 e HS87 foram adquiridas para a realização de estudos in vitro, dentre eles o ensaio de concentração inibitória mínima (CIM), concentração fungicida mínima (CFM), sinergismo com Anfotericina B (AMB) e citotoxicidade, sendo que as duas moléculas apresentaram CIM de 32 ?g/mL e CFM de 64 ?g/mL contra o isolado Pb18 de P. brasiliensis. Também apresentaram atividade sinérgica com a Anfotericina B, e ausência de toxicidade contra duas linhagens celulares: Hela e Vero, até a concentração de 512 ?g/mL. Estes resultados sugerem que as moléculas HS23 e HS87 apresentam características promissoras como potenciais inibidores da PbHSD, podendo ser utilizadas como base para o desenvolvimento de novos fármacos contra a PCM. E, sobretudo os resultados que foram obtidos in silico, por meio das ferramentas de simulação computacional, puderam ser comprovados através de ensaios in vitro. O que demonstra que o emprego de ferramentas computacionais na busca por novos inibidores enzimáticos é um importante aliado à pesquisa na descoberta de novos fármacos, principalmente devido ao seu caráter sustentável. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | ABSTRACT: The enzyme homoserine dehydrogenase (HSD) is a protein that is present in fungi, bactéria and plants, where it catalyzes an essential reaction to the biosynthesis of amino acids lysine, methionine and threonine via the aspartic acid pathway. HSD is present in fungi, including those of the genus Paracoccidioides spp., Which cause paracoccidioidomycosis (PCM), a neglected systemic mycosis that mainly affects rural workers in Latin America, where Brazil concentrates about 80% of cases. Long treatment time, adverse drug effects, and cost of purchase are the main limitations of continuity of treatment. These facts justify the search for new treatment options as well as the discovery of new pharmacological targets against PCM. Since the HSD enzyme is absent in mammals, this makes it an interesting target with selective toxicity. Therefore, the objective of this work was to use the modeled structure of Paracoccidioides brasiliensis PbHSD HSD as a target in virtual scan simulations to identify inhibitor candidate molecules with potential activity against Paracoccidioides spp. The library of molecules that were scanned was obtained from the Zinc15 database, searching for commercially available molecules. 6,313 molecules were obtained, which were scanned by the Autodock program, which selected 66 better ranked molecules than the reference ligand,the homoserine substrate (HSE). These molecules were then evaluated by the Molegro and Gold programs to exclude false positive results. The HS23 and HS87 molecules were selected in common and reproducible by the three programs among the 30 best ranked. These molecules were then theoretically evaluated by the ADME / Tox criteria (absorption, distribution, metabolism, excretion and toxicity), which suggested that they would not be toxic to human cells. Through the molecular dynamics of PbHSD complexed with the ligands for 50 ns (nanoseconds) it was possible to observe that the HS87 ligand presented higher contact frequency than HS23, however the two ligands did not lead to protein unfolding. To validate the results, HS23 and HS87 molecules were acquired for in vitro studies, including the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC), minimum fungicide concentration (CFM), amphotericin B synergism (AMB) and cytotoxicity tests. That both molecules presented MIC of 32 ?g/mL and CFM of 64 ?g/mL against P. brasiliensis isolate Pb18. They also showed synergistic activity with amphotericin B, and absence of toxicity against two cell lines: Hela and Vero, up to a concentration of 512 ?g/mL. These results suggest that the HS23 and HS87 molecules have promising characteristics as potential inhibitors of PbHSD and may be used The enzyme homoserine dehydrogenase (HSD) is a protein that is present in fungi, bactéria and plants, where it catalyzes an essential reaction to the biosynthesis of amino acids lysine, methionine and threonine via the aspartic acid pathway. HSD is present in fungi, including those of the genus Paracoccidioides spp., Which cause paracoccidioidomycosis (PCM), a neglected systemic mycosis that mainly affects rural workers in Latin America, where Brazil concentrates about 80% of cases. Long treatment time, adverse drug effects, and cost of purchase are the main limitations of continuity of treatment. These facts justify the search for new treatment options as well as the discovery of new pharmacological targets against PCM. Since the HSD enzyme is absent in mammals, this makes it an interesting target with selective toxicity. Therefore, the objective of this work was to use he modeled structure of Paracoccidioides brasiliensis PbHSD HSD as a target in virtual scan simulations to identify inhibitor candidate molecules with potential activity against Paracoccidioides spp. The library of molecules that were scanned was obtained from the Zinc15 database, searching for commercially available molecules. 6,313 molecules were obtained, which were scanned by the Autodock program, which selected 66 better ranked molecules than the reference ligand, the homoserine substrate (HSE). These molecules were then evaluated by the Molegro and Gold programs to exclude false positive results. The HS23 and HS87 molecules were selected in common and reproducible by the three programs among the 30 best ranked. These molecules were then theoretically evaluated by the ADME / Tox criteria (absorption, distribution, metabolism, excretion and toxicity), which suggested that they would not be toxic to human cells. Through the molecular dynamics of PbHSD complexed with the ligands for 50 ns (nanoseconds) it was possible to observe that the HS87 ligand presented higher contact frequency than HS23, however the two ligands did not lead to protein unfolding. To validate the results, HS23 and HS87 molecules were acquired for in vitro studies, including the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC), minimum fungicide concentration (CFM), amphotericin B synergism (AMB) and cytotoxicity tests. That both molecules presented MIC of 32 ?g/mL and CFM of 64 ?g/mL against P. brasiliensis isolate Pb18. They also showed synergistic activity with amphotericin B, and absence of toxicity against two cell lines: Hela and Vero, up to a concentration of 512 ?g/mL. These results suggest that the HS23 and HS87 molecules have promising characteristics as potential inhibitors of PbHSD and may be used as a basis for the development of new drugs against PCM. And, above all, the results that were obtained in silico through the computational simulation tools could be proven through in vitro tests. This demonstrates that the use of computational tools in the search for new enzyme inhibitors is an important ally to the research in the discovery of new drugs, mainly due to their sustainable character. as a basis for the development of new drugs against PCM. And, above all, the results that were obtained in silico through the computational simulation tools could be proven through in vitro tests. This demonstrates that the use of computational tools in the search for new enzyme inhibitors is an important ally to the research in the discovery of new drugs, mainly due to their sustainable character. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | Português | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | - |
| dc.publisher | Instituto Federal do Paraná | - |
| dc.subject | Alvos farmacológicos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Antifúngicos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Paracoccidioidomicose | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Inibidores enzimáticos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento sustentável | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ddc | 615.5 | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O uso da enzima homoserina desidrogenase de Paracoccidioides brasilienses como alvo na busca por novos fármacos contra a paracoccidioidomicose | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Sakai, Otávio Akira | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Cotica, Érika Seki Kioshima | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Canduri, Fernanda | - |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Sustentabilidade | - |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Multidisciplinar | - |
| dc.publisher.local | Umuarama, PR | - |
| dc.description.physical | 58 f. : il. (algumas color.). | - |