dc.description.abstract: The novel Coronavirus pandemic has brought the need to inform the population and public authorities about the mapping and control of the new disease, as well as the way emergency public spending is being allocated. Business intelligence tools have the capacity to create dashboards containing indicators with a dynamic and interactive interface. The objective of this study was to create interactive dashboards forinfected by pandemics monitoring, in this case COVID-19. This is a cross-sectional and retrospective study, using open data from the Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering (JHUCSSE) and the University Hospital of Maringá. Using Microsoft Power BI Desktop, interactive dashboards were created. Data were obtained on the number of cases, deaths, suspects, recovered and vaccinated in Brazil, states and municipalities. Regarding Paraná, higher lethality was observed in the municipality of Prado Ferreira (10.09%) compared to the state average (1.57%). Data from the University Hospital of Maringá, revealed a mortality rate of 30.61%, higher prevalence of males, aged 51-60 years, white race, basic education and overweight. Considering secondary complications, the respiratory system was the most affected (41.32%), followed by the cardiovascular system (32.36%) and the urinary system (19.2%). The use of business intelligence proved to be applicable for monitoring.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: COVID-19, Pandemias, Monitoramento Epidemiológico, Serviços de Saúde
dc.subject: COVID-19, Pandemics, Epidemiological Monitoring, Health Services
dc.title: Inteligência de negócios para elaboração de painés interativos em contribuição ao monitoramento de pandemia: estudo de caso da COVID-19
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Carvalho, Elias César Araújo de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Teixeira, Heloise Manica Paris-
dc.contributor.referee3: Cavazana, William César-
dc.description.resumo: A pandemia do novo Coronavírus trouxe uma necessidade de informar a população e aos órgãos públicos sobre o mapeamento e o controle da nova doença, bem como a maneira que os gastos públicos emergenciais são aplicados. As ferramentas de inteligência de negócios têm a capacidade de criar painéis com tabelas e gráficoscontendo indicadores com interface dinâmica e interativa. O objetivo deste estudo foi elaborar painéis interativos para monitoramento de infectados por pandemias, neste caso, a COVID-19. Trata-se de estudo transversal e retrospectivo, com utilização de dados abertos da Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science andEngineering (JHUCSSE) e do Hospital Universitário de Maringá. Por meio do Microsoft Power BI Desktop, foram elaborados painéis interativos. Obteve-se dados sobre número de casos, óbitos, suspeitos, recuperados e vacinados a nível Brasil, estados e municípios. Sobre o Paraná observou-se letalidade mais alta no Município de Prado Ferreira (10,09%) se comparado com a média do estado (1,57%). Dados do Hospital Universitário de Maringá, revelaram letalidade de 30,61%, maior prevalência de sexo masculino, idade dos 51-60 anos, raça branca, escolaridade fundamental e sobrepeso. Considerando as complicações secundárias, o sistema respiratório foi o mais acometido (41,32%), seguido pelo sistema cardiovascular (32,36%) e pelo sistema urinário (19,2%). A utilização de inteligência de negócios mostrou ser aplicável para o monitoramento de pandemias.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Mestrado Profissional em Gestão, Tecnologia e Inovação em Urgência e Emergência (PROFURG)
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.publisher.local: Maringa
dc.subject.cnpq2: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde