Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Fontes, Carlos Edmundo Rodrigues-
dc.contributor.author: Bogdan, Claudio Ricardo Capela-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-
dc.identifier.citation: 1. World Health Organization. Injuries and violence: key facts. Geneva: World Health Organization; 2024 [Internet]. Available from: https://www.who.int/news-room/fact- sheets/detail/injuries-and-violence. 2. MacKenzie EJ, Rivara FP, Jurkovich GJ, Nathens AB, Frey KP, Egleston BL, Salkever DS, Scharfstein DO. A national evaluation of the effect of trauma-center care on mortality. N Engl J Med [Internet]. 2006 Jan 26;354(4):366-78. doi: 10.1056/NEJMsa052049. PMID: 16436768. 3. Georgiou A, Lockey DJ. The performance and assessment of hospital trauma teams. Scand J Trauma Resusc Emerg Med [Internet]. 2010;18:66. Published 2010 Dec 13. doi:10.1186/1757-7241-18-66. 4. American College of Surgeons. Advanced Trauma Life Support (ATLS) student course manual. 10th ed. Chicago: American College of Surgeons; 2018. 5. European Trauma Course Organization. ETC Manual. 2024 [Internet]. Available from: https://www.europeantraumacourse.com/on-line-resources. 6. Yule S, Flin R, Paterson-Brown S, Maran N, Rowley D. The impact of nontechnical skills on technical performance in surgery: a systematic review. Ann Surg [Internet]. 2015;261(1):131-142.doi:10.1097/SLA.0000000000000735. 7. Alexandrino H, Martinho B, Ferreira L, Baptista S. Non-technical skills and teamwork in trauma: from the emergency department to the operating room. Front Med [Internet]. 2023;10:1319990. doi:10.3389/fmed.2023.1319990. 8. Botwinick L, Bisognano M, Haraden C. Leadership Guide to Patient Safety. IHI Innovation Series white paper. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Institute for Healthcare Improvement [Internet]; 2006. Available from: www.IHI.org. 9. Albright-Trainer B, Dayal R, Agarwala A, Pukenas E. Effective leadership and patient safety culture. Anesthesia Patient Safety Foundation [Internet]; 2020. Available from: https://www.apsf.org. 10. Endsley MR. Toward a Theory of Situation Awareness in Dynamic Systems. Human Factors [Internet]. 1995;37(1):32-64. doi:10.1518/001872095779049543. 11. Leonard M, Graham S, Bonacum D. The human factor: the critical importance of effective teamwork and communication in providing safe care. Qual Saf Health Care [Internet]. 2004;13 Suppl 1. doi:10.1136/qshc.2004.010033. 12. Saleten M, Laitselart P, Martinez T, Descamps C, Debien B, Boutonnet M, Pasquier P. Who's Who in the Trauma Bay? Association between Wearing of Identification Jackets and Trauma Teamwork Performance: A Simulation Study. J Emerg Trauma Shock [Internet]. 2022 Jul-Sep;15(3):139-145. doi: 10.4103/jets.jets_168_21.
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Trauma is one of the main causes of morbidity and mortality. The shortage of well-trained multidisciplinary trauma teams in trauma centers compromises clinical outcomes. Method: This study assesses the knowledge of technical and non-technical skills among trauma team members at the University Hospital of Maringá using self-assessment questionnaires applied via Google Forms to physicians, residents, nurses, and nursing technicians. The technical skills analyzed included airway and ventilation management, hemorrhage control, and shock treatment, while the non-technical skills addressed leadership, closed-loop communication, and situational awareness, using Likert scale scores ranging from 1 (lowest) to 5 (highest). Results: General surgeons demonstrated higher proficiency in technical skills (mean of 4.21) and non-technical skills (mean of 3.95), whereas the nursing team showed more heterogeneous and lower performance in both domains (means of 2.85 and 2.46, respectively). Previous training was associated with higher technical skill scores (3.94 vs. 2.87; p<0.001) but had no significant impact on non-technical skills (3.25 vs. 3.15; p=0.34). The majority of participants (60.9%) considered the implementation of training programs to improve technical and behavioral skills feasible. Conclusion: The study identifies knowledge gaps and reinforces the need for continuous and interprofessional training, proposing the use of simulations, video recordings, and evaluative tools such as T-NOTECHS. The findings may support similar assessment strategies in other trauma care centers to guide future training programs.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Trauma. Avaliação de Desempenho. Habilidades. Liderança.
dc.subject: Professional Practice. Emergencies. Professional Training. Clinical Competence. Simulation Training.
dc.title: Habilidades técnicas e não técnicas em trauma: explorando o conhecimento interprofissional em um hospital universitário no Sul do Brasil
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Fontes, Carlos Edmundo Rodrigues-
dc.contributor.referee2: Miguel, Edson Roberto Arpini-
dc.contributor.referee3: Marques, Vlaudimir Dias-
dc.contributor.referee4: Cavazana, Willian Césasr-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O trauma é uma das principais causas de morbidade e mortalidade. A escassez de equipes multidisciplinares bem treinadas em centro de traumas compromete os desfechos clínicos. Método: Este estudo avalia conhecimentos sobre habilidades técnicas e não técnicas dos membros das equipes de trauma do Hospital Universitário de Maringá, utilizando questionários de autoavaliação aplicados pelo Google Forms a médicos, residentes, enfermeiros e técnicos de enfermagem. As habilidades técnicas analisadas incluíram avaliação e tratamento da via aérea e ventilação, controle de hemorragias e tratamento do choque, enquanto as habilidades não técnicas abordaram liderança, comunicação em alça fechada e consciência situacional, utilizando escores em escala Likert de 1 (mais baixo) a 5 (mais alto). Resultados: Médicos cirurgiões apresentaram um resultado mais homogêneo, maior proficiência técnica (média de 4,21) e comportamental (média de 3,95), enquanto a equipe de enfermagem apresentou desempenho mais heterogêneo e menor em ambos os domínios (médias 2,85 e 2,46 respectivamente). Treinamentos prévios foram associados a escores mais elevados em habilidades técnicas (3,94 vs. 2,87; p<0,001), mas não teve impacto significativo sobre as habilidades não técnicas (3,25 vs. 3,15; p=0,34). A maioria dos participantes (60,9%) considerou viável a implementação de treinamentos para aprimorar competências técnicas e comportamentais. Conclusão: O estudo identifica lacunas em conhecimentos e reforça a necessidade de capacitações contínuas e interprofissionais, propondo o uso de simulações, com gravações em vídeo e uso de ferramentas avaliativas como o T-NOTECHS. Os achados podem fundamentar estratégias similares de avaliação em outros centros de atendimento ao traumatizado, para direcionar futuros treinamentos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Mestrado Profissional em Gestão, Tecnologia e Inovação em Urgência e Emergência (PROFURG)
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.publisher.local: Maringa
dc.subject.cnpq2: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde